"XFP 10G ZR optical transceiver module, long haul singlemode, 80Km, 1550nm" - XFS-1080-ZR

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

"The XFS-1080-ZR is a long haul 80Km range single-mode 10G XFP optical module compliant with 10GBase-ER specs. It uses a cooled EML laser transmitter at 1550nm. Transceiver supports multi-rate 9.95 to 10.3125Gbps and can be used for 10G Ethernet or 10G Fibre Channel connections. Model has been tested and found compatible on various 10G Ethernet switches from Cisco, Juniper, Force10, Edge-Core and other manufacturers."


Manufacturer CTCUnion
Mfg Part# XFS-1080-ZR
SKU 226603838
UPC 811704013117
UPC 14 00811704013117
"Optical connector: dual LC~Operating distance: maximum 80Km on 9/125um fiber ~Suitable for 10G Ethernet, SONET OC-192, STM-64 or 10G Fibre Channel data links~Digital Diagnostic functions for temperature, voltages, power transmit level and receive level compliant with SFF-8472 specifications~Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae~XFI electrical interface~Operating case temperature: -5 to 70 Celsius degrees~Low power consumption, less than 3.5W"
$1,550.00 + free shipping
$3,290.00 You save $1,740.00 (52%)
Earn 1550 ($15.50) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  FiberOpticforAll
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    8% Back on Tech with Promo Code BLACKFRIDAY at Checkout - Ends 11/29/15 Ends 11/30/2015. *See page for details