shop by
Category
items
0 

AddOn Cisco WS-G5484 Compatible 1000BASE-SX GBIC - WS-G5484-AA

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

ACP's industry-standard GBIC is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. ACP's transceiver GBIC is 100% compliant for all of our networking product lines. ACP transceiver is factory loaded with OEM specific configuration data required for networking compliance. The transceiver initialize and perform identically to the OEM transceivers and can be mixed and deployed with other OEM or 3rd party transceivers, for seamless network performance.

Specifications

Manufacturer Addon - Network Upgrades
Mfg Part# WS-G5484-AA
SKU 10316918
UPC 821455000038
UPC 14 00821455000038
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5484-AA
Manufacturer AddOn
Product Model WS-G5484
Product Name Cisco WS-G5484 Compatible 1000BASE-SX GBIC
Brand Name AddOn
Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 50 µm / 62.5 µm
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Compatibility Cisco Catalyst 4000Cisco Catalyst 5000Cisco Catalyst 6000
Weight (Approximate) 0.96 oz
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 0.4"
Width 1.2"
Depth 2.6"
Application/Usage Data Networking
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5484-AA
Manufacturer Website Address www.addoncomputer.com
Manufacturer ACP - Memory Upgrades
Product Model WS-G5484
Product Name Cisco WS-G5484 Compatible 1000BASE-SX GBIC
Brand Name ACP - Memory Upgrades
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Connectivity Media 50 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX / 62.5 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX
Distance Support 1804 ft 50.0 µm Fiber 500 MHz / 1640 ft 50.0 µm Fiber 400 MHz / 902 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 200 MHz / 722 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 160 MHz
Additional Information GBIC Channel Insertion Loss: Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/-9.5 dBm Receiver maximum input power: 0 dBm Receiver sensitivity: -17 dBm 50 micron MMF: 3.4 dB 62.5 micron MMF: 3.2 dB  Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications Connector polishing:  The SX GBIC uses ball lenses and an air gap. A flat polish on the fiber-optic interface connectors is suggested
Compatibility Cisco Catalyst 4000 Cisco Catalyst 5000 Cisco Catalyst 6000
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3z Regulatory and Standards Compliance: Safety - Laser Class I 21CFR1040
Dimensions 0.39" Height x 1.18" Width x 2.56" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 0.96 oz
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
$63.13 + free shipping
$108.06 You save $44.93 (41%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 64 ($0.64) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  SeaBoom
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT