Ships from/sold by Buy.com
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
72%
OFF
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
AddOn 100Base-TX To 100Base-FX SC MMF 1310nm 2km POE Media Converter 1 of 1
$310.00
(Save 72%)
$84.24  + Free Shipping
EARN 85 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships within 24 hours
Very few left In Stock! Order soon -- product may sell out.
6 New
from
$84.24
See all sellers
This product qualifies for Second Day: 2 business days Shipping. Click for details.
45 day return policy
Share
promo
 
Description
 

Product Details:

Mfg Part#: ADD-FMCP-FX-SC
Sku: 226171151
UPC: 821455030134
UPC 14: 00821455030134
 
ADD-FMCP-FX-SC is a Media Converter that converts a 100Base-TX(RJ45) to 100Base-FX(SC) via a 1310nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 2km. ADD-FMCP-FX-SC provides a cost effective conversion from 100Base Copper to 100Base-FX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100meters / 330feets). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.
Features
Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Tech Features Network (RJ-45) Yes
Tech Features Number of SC Ports 1
Tech Features Total Number of Ports 2
Tech Features Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number ADD-FMCP-FX-SC
Tech Features Manufacturer AddOn
Tech Features Product Name 100Base-TX To 100Base-FX SC MMF 1310nm 2km POE Media Converter
Tech Features Brand Name AddOn
Tech Features Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Tech Features Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Twisted Pair
Tech Features Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Tech Features Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Tech Features Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 1.40 lb
Tech Features Height 1.5"
Tech Features Width 5"
Tech Features Depth 6"
Tech Features Limited Warranty 3 Year
Advertisement Bottom