AddOn 1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MMF 850nm 550m Media Converter - ADD-GMC-SX-5SC

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

ADD-GMC-SX-5SC is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-SX(SC) via a 850nm multi-mode fiber (MMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 550m. ADD-GMC-SX-5SC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-SX fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

Specifications

Manufacturer Addon - Network Upgrades
Mfg Part# ADD-GMC-SX-5SC
SKU 226171146
UPC 821455028070
UPC 14 00821455028070
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number ADD-GMC-SX-5SC
Manufacturer AddOn
Product Model ADD-GMC-SX-5SC
Product Name 1000Base-TX To 1000Base-SX SC MMF 850nm 550m Media Converter
Brand Name AddOn
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 50/125 µm
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 3.20 oz
Form Factor Internal
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty 3 Year

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
AllianceSupply $109.22 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
Brand New, Super Fast Delivery, Satisfaction Guaranteed
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Flytec Computers $150.00 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
Usually Ships Same Business Day. BRAND NEW SEALED BOX. Ships from Miami, FL.
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$150.00 + free shipping
Rakuten Super Points Earn 150 ($1.50) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Flytec Computers
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT