AddOn 1000Base-TX To Open SFP Port POE Media Converter - ADD-GMC-SFP-POE

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-X via an open SFP port connector. The open SFP port allows users to customize between the SX, LX, or BX connections. This media converter provides a cost effective conversion from 10/100/1000Base-TX(RJ-45) to 1000Base-X, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper. This AC/DC powered PoE media converter is a Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), which combines data transferred over a fiber optic link with 48V (or other voltage) power supply, providing power to IEEE802.3af powered device (PD) over CAT5 and up UTP cable (cable length up to 100 meters / 330 feet). It complies with the IEEE802.3af standard. The converter includes a single port PSE controller, which offers PD signature sensing and power monitoring features. Other features include over-current protection and LFP function. The LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX port for loss of signal. In case of a loss of RX signal on one media port, the converter will automatically disable the TX signal to the other media port, thus passing through the link fault. Our media converters and network interface cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs.

Specifications

Manufacturer Addon - Network Upgrades
Mfg Part# ADD-GMC-SFP-POE
SKU 226171160
UPC 821455028254
UPC 14 00821455028254
Features
USB No
DVI No
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Management Port No
Number of PoE (RJ-45) Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 1
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number ADD-GMC-SFP-POE+
Manufacturer AddOn
Product Name 1000Base-TX To Open SFP Port POE Media Converter
Brand Name AddOn
Expansion Slot Type SFP
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Number of SFP Slots 1
Maximum Distance Supported 328.08 ft
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Package Contents 1000Base-TX To Open SFP Port POE Media Converter Power Supply
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX/LX/BX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Power Source Power Supply
Limited Warranty 3 Year

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
AllianceSupply $201.07 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
Brand New, Super Fast Delivery, Satisfaction Guaranteed
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
LGeOO $204.33 + $6.80 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
BRAND NEW AND FACTORY SEALED BOX, FAST SHIPPING
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Brawta $226.25 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
This is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000base-tx(rj-45) to 1000base-this is a media converter that converts a 10/100/1000base-tx(rj-45) to 1000base-x via an open sfp port connector. The open sfp port allows users to customize between the sx lx
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$201.07 + free shipping
Rakuten Super Points Earn 202 ($2.02) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  AllianceSupply
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME - Ends 2/29/16 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT