Allied Telesis AT-FS232 Fast Ethernet Media Converting Switch - AT-FS232/2-10

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

When upgrading your traditional 10Mbps Ethernet network or extending your 100Mbps Fast Ethernet network, switches are required and the AT-FS232 provides an ideal solution. The AT-FS232 is designed to extend the distance of your network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and single-mode fiber optic cabling.The ATFS232 features a 100FX fiber port and a 10/100TX twisted pair port.The fiber optic port has an SC connector and an operating distance of 40 kilometers .The twisted pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet).

Specifications

Manufacturer Allied Telesis
Mfg Part# AT-FS232/2-10
SKU 10339200
UPC 767035154404
UPC 14 00767035154404
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number AT-FS232/2-10
Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Product Model AT-FS232/2-10
Product Name AT-FS232 Fast Ethernet Media Converting Switch
Product Series AT-FS232
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Maximum Distance Supported 24.85 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 11.20 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / External
Tech Specs
Status Indicators System LEDs: Power Per Fiber Port: Link ,Duplex, Collision Per Copper Port: Link, Speed, Auto, FD/Collision
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft Operating
Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating / -4°F (-20°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number AT-FS232/2-10
Manufacturer Website Address www.alliedtelesis.com
Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Product Name AT-FS232 Fast Ethernet Media Converting Switch
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Connectivity UTP
Connectivity Media 10/100Base-TX Twisted Pair / 100Base-FX Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 24.85 Mile
Additional Information AC Power supply, US power cord Smart Missing Link (SML) Supports 1532 bytes frame 8k MAC address tables Transparent to 802.1Q packets Store-and-forward switching mode Forwarding/filtering rate: 148,880pps for 100Mbps 4,880pps for 10Mbps Latency 14.3µsec (64 byte packet, 100Mbps full-duplex)
Certifications & Standards EMC: FCC Class A Safety: UL-Cul,CSA/CSA, NRTL,TUV,CE compliant IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.1Q
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Weight (Approximate) 11.20 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / External
Input Voltage 100 V AC to 120 V AC / 220 V AC to 240 V AC / 12 V DC 5%
Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
Power Consumption 6 W
Management VLAN support
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT