Allied Telesis AT-GS2004CP/GB-10 Ethernet Bridging Media Converter - AT-GS2004CP/GB-10

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The AT-GS2004CP/GB-10 Ethernet Bridging Media Converter is designed to extend the distance of the network by interconnecting LAN devices that are physically separated by large distances. These bridging converter has the functionality to connect any managed/unmanaged 10Mbps, 100Mbps, or 1000Mbps (1Gbps) switch or hub using standard 10/100/1000T RJ-45 connections and convert the signal to GBIC port. The fibre optic port has a GBIC slot and a maximum operating distance dependent on the GBIC.

It also features a MissingLink selector switch. The switch is used to enable the GBIC port on the bridging converter to pass the Link status of their connections to each other. The converter is powered by an external power supply unit for use in standalone applications. The converter can be placed on the desktop, or they can be mounted on a wall using the two keyhole slots located in the bottom of the converter or in 19 inch racks with mounting brackets.

Specifications

Manufacturer Allied Telesyn Inc.
Mfg Part# AT-GS2004CP/GB-10
SKU 10391673
UPC 767035168937
UPC 14 00767035168937
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Total Number of Ports 1
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number AT-GS2004CP/GB-10
Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Product Model AT-GS2004CP/GB-10
Product Name AT-GS2004CP/GB-10 Ethernet Bridging Media Converter
Product Series GS2004
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Expansion Slot Type GBIC
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Maximum Distance Supported 721.78 ft
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 1.60 lb
Form Factor External / Wall Mountable / Rack-mountable
Height 1.4"
Width 1.4"
Depth 4.8"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators System LEDs: PWR AUTONEG M/L ON FDX 1000X Port LEDs: LNK ACT 10/100T Twisted Pair Port LEDs: L/A 10 100 1000 Mirror Port LEDs: LNK/ACT MIRROR ON MIRROR-TX MIRROR-GBIC
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45
Number of Ports 1
Altitude 10000 ft Operating / 10000 ft Storage
Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating / 5 to 95% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Storage
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Maximum Operating / -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Maximum Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number AT-GS2004CP/GB-10
Manufacturer Website Address www.alliedtelesis.com
Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Product Name AT-GS2004CP/GB-10 Ethernet Bridging Media Converter
Product Series GS2004
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Expansion Slots (1 Total) GBIC
Number of Expansion Slots 1
Connectivity Twisted Pair
Connectivity Media 10/100/1000Base-T Twisted Pair
Distance Support 722 ft
Additional Information Wavelength: 850 nm Copper Port mirroring Store and forward data packet handling Automatic address learning and aging AC Power supply, US power adapter
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3z Immunity: EN 55024 Safety: EN 60950 (TUV) UL 60950 (cULus) CE Compliant EN 60825 EMI/RFI: FCC Class A EN 55022 Class A VCCI Class A C-TICK
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T
Dimensions 1.40" Height x 1.40" Width x 4.75" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 1.60 lb
Form Factor External / Wall-mountable / Rack-mountable
Input Voltage 12 V DC
Power Consumption 10 W Maximum
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT