Allied Telesis AT-MC104XL Media Converter - AT-MC104XL-10

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

When connecting media converter to auto-negotiating Fast Ethernet switches, this media converter will automatically connect the link in either Full or Half-Duplex mode, allowing the link to be established with the greatest bandwidth. Alternatively, the MissingLink feature allows accurate reporting to network management systems as well as allowing devices with redundant link capability to be inter-connected with this media converter, as a failure in one fiber link will be signalled to the switch, allowing the second link to become active.

Specifications

Manufacturer Allied Telesis
Mfg Part# AT-MC104XL-10
SKU 10043906
UPC 767035122410
UPC 14 00767035122410
Features
Number of SC Ports 2
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number AT-MC104XL-10
Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Product Model AT-MC104XL
Product Name AT-MC104XL Media Converter
Product Series ATMC100
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Maximum Distance Supported 9.32 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode / Multi-mode
Network Technology 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 10.40 oz
Height 1"
Width 4.1"
Depth 3.8"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Front Panel: Power: Indicates power is applied to the converter Link (2): Indicates a valid receive link exists Receive (2): Indicates valid data being received by converter Normal/Test: Fiber test or normal operation
Interfaces/Ports 2 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft Operating
Humidity 5 to 95% Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number AT-MC104XL-10
Manufacturer Website Address www.alliedtelesis.com
Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Product Name AT-MC104XL Media Converter
Product Series AT-MC100
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-FX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber / 100Base-FX 1310 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 9.32 Mile
Additional Information Half and Full Duplex operation Transparent to 802.1Q packets Fits the AT-MCR12 rackmount chassis MDI/MDIX MissingLink Link Test External Power Supply: 100-240vAC, 50/60Hz +/-3% PACKET TRANSMISSION CHARACTERISTICS: Round Trip Delay: 0.4µs Maximum Bit Error Rate (BER): < 10-12 Port Type (Connector): 100FX SMF (15km) - Launch Power (dBm): - Max: -8.0 - Avg: -11.5 - Min: -15.0 - Receive Power (dBm): - Min. Sensitivity: -31.0 - Typical Sensitivity: -31.0 - Saturation: -8.0
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3-LAN IEEE 802.3U-LAN EMC: FCC Class A Safety: UL-Cul CSA/CSA NRTL TUV CE
Network Technology 100Base-FX
Dimensions 1" Height x 4.12" Width x 3.75" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 10.40 oz
Color White
Input Voltage 12 V DC 5%
Power Consumption 6 W Operating
Protocols Fast Ethernet
Parts Warranty/Labor - Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT