Refurbished - Allied Telesis AT-MC14 Media Converter - AT-MC14-10

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

This media converter with a UTP connection features an internal MDI/MDIX switch, allowing the converter to be connected to either a PC, hub or switch,with a simple UTP cable. The media converter also allows the installer to test the integrity of the fiber connection, by forcing the converter to communicate over the fiber cable. This "Link Test" feature allows installers to check for cable faults without the need for expensive fiberoptic test equipment.

Specifications

Manufacturer Allied Telesyn Inc.
Mfg Part# AT-MC14-10
SKU 10069451
UPC 767035121024
UPC 14 00767035121024
Refurbished Yes
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number AT-MC14-10
Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Product Model AT-MC14
Product Name AT-MC14 Media Converter
Product Series ATMC10
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Network Technology 10Base-T / 10Base-FL
Ethernet Technology Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 10.40 oz
Height 1"
Width 4.1"
Depth 3.8"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Front Panel: Power (PWR): Indicates power is applied to the converter Link (LNK) (2): Indicates a valid receive link exists Receive (REC) (2): Indicates valid data being received by converter Normal (NML): Indicates product is working in normal mode
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Altitude 0 ft to 10000 ft Operating
Humidity 5 to 95% Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number AT-MC14-10
Manufacturer Website Address www.alliedtelesis.com
Manufacturer Allied Telesis, Inc
Product Name AT-MC14 Media Converter
Product Series AT-MC10
Brand Name Allied Telesis
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10Base-T UTP / 10Base-FL Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Additional Information Half and Full Duplex operation Fits the AT-MCR12 rackmount chassis MDI/MDIX MissingLink Link Test External Power Supply: 100-240vAC, 50/60Hz +/-3% Packet Transmission Characteristics: Round Trip Delay: 0.4µ Maximum Bit Error Rate (BER): < 10 -12 Twisted Pair Interface: Transmitter: - Signal Amplitude: - Typical: 2.5v - Worst: 2.2 to 2.8v - Transmitter Jitter: - Typical: ±3.2ns - Harmonics Content: - Typical: 27dB below fund. - Common Mode: - Typical: 4v Output Voltage: - Silence: - Typical: 0v - Worst: +50mv - Link Test Pulse: - Typical: 130ns - Worst: 105 to 135ns - Output Impendance: - Typical: 100 ohm - Worst: 85 to 115 ohm Receiver: - Receiver Threshold: - Typical: -400mv - Worst: 300 to 585mv - Differential Noise: - Typical: 300mv
Certifications & Standards EMC: FCC Class A Safety: UL-Cul CSA/CSA NRTL TUV CE
Network Technology 10Base-T / 10Base-FL
Dimensions 1" Height x 4.12" Width x 3.75" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 10.40 oz
Color White
Input Voltage 12 V DC 5%
Power Consumption 6 W Operating
Protocols Ethernet
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime / - lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
$129.99 + free shipping
$177.00 You save $47.01 (26%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 130 ($1.30) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Reconditioned
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  PCMONDE
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT