Asante 1000Base-LX Gigabit Interface Converter - GBIC1000LX

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The IntraCore GBIC 1000 series of transceiver modules are the perfect solution for connecting enterprise Gigabit Ethernet Switches that provide flexible, high performance Copper and Fiber connectivity in Corporate, Metro, Campus backbone, MxU and workgroup switching. Asanté's GBIC 1000LX, 1310nm fiber GBIC transceivers comply with GBIC Specification Revision 5.4.

Specifications

Manufacturer Asante
Mfg Part# GBIC1000LX
SKU 10224114
UPC 662730629014
UPC 14 00662730629014
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex 1000Base-LX
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number GBIC 1000LX
Manufacturer Asante
Product Model GBIC 1000LX
Product Name 1000Base-LX Gigabit Interface Converter
Product Line IntraCore
Brand Name Asante
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/125 µm / 50/125 µm / 9/125 µm
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Compatibility Compatible with Gigabit Ethernet networking equipment that supports the industry standard GBIC interface
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 0.5"
Width 1.2"
Depth 2.3"
Application/Usage Data Networking
Limited Warranty 3 Year
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-LX
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Duplex Connector 1000Base-LX
Humidity 10% to 85% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number GBIC 1000LX
Manufacturer Website Address www.asante.com
Manufacturer Asante
Product Name 1000Base-LX Gigabit Interface Converter
Product Line IntraCore
Brand Name Asante
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Bi-directional
Connectivity Media 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1804 ft 62.5/125 µm Fiber / 3281 ft 50/125 µm Fiber / 6.21 Mile 9/125 µm Fiber
Additional Information 1310nm VCSEL Laser Transmitter SMART Digital Diagnostics Functions Full metal enclosure for low EMI Surge Current: +30mA 1.0625Gb/s Fibre Channel Transmitter Optical Output Power: -9dBm min, -3dBm max Optical Input Power: -19dBm minimum, -3dBm maximum Transmitter Spectral Width: 4nm RMS TX_FAULT and TX_DISABLE circuitry in Asanté 1000LX will function at 6V GBIC Insertion force: ~ 4.5 lbs GBIC extraction force: ~ 3.3 lbs GBIC retention force: Straight out ~ 29.3 lbs
Compatibility Compatible with Gigabit Ethernet networking equipment that supports the industry standard GBIC interface
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3: Rev.5.4 Fibre Channel FC-PH, PH2, PH3 and FC-PI 10.0 Safety: 1000LX: Laser Class 1 - IEC60825-1, US21 CFR
Dimensions 0.47" Height x 1.20" Width x 2.25" Depth
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Input Voltage 3.2 V DCto 5.5 V DC Device
Input Current 190 mA to 250 mA Maximum @
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty 3 Year
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT