Asante IntraCore 35516-T Routing Switch - IC35516-T

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The IntraCore 35516 Layer 3 family of Gigabit Ethernet switches is Asanté's high performance, flexible range of backbone router switches. Tailor this IntraCore switch with hardware and software to precisely match your network needs-today and in the future.

By using Layer 3 routing with the IntraCore 35516, you can subnet a standard IP network into multiple subnets.

With 16 ports of Gigabit Ethernet offered in a single flexible design, your cost of ownership is reduced considerably over other vendors switches by using mix-and-match GBIC/Copper ports.

By using a single-chip state-of-the-art architecture with shared memory, wire speed switching at Layer 2 and Layer 3 routing is achieved on all ports.

Specifications

Manufacturer Asante
Mfg Part# IC35516-T
SKU 10360362
UPC 662730749019
UPC 14 00662730749019
Features
Port/Expansion Slot Details 12 x Gigabit Ethernet Network / 4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Total Number of Network Ports 12
Product Type Layer 3 Switch
Manufacturer Part Number IC 35516-T
Manufacturer Asante
Product Model IC 35516-T
Product Name IntraCore 35516-T Routing Switch
Product Line IntraCore
Product Series 35516
Brand Name Asante
Expansion Slot Type GBIC
Network Technology 10Base-T / 100/1000Base-T
Number of Total Expansion Slots 4
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Package Contents IntraCore 35516-T SwitchRackmount kitRubber feet
Layer Supported 4
Weight (Approximate) 8 lb
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop
Height 1.8"
Width 17.5"
Depth 10"
Power Source Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported Yes
Manageable Yes
Limited Warranty 3 Year
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Separate link-activity Speed (10/100/Gigabit) and duplex (full or half) LEDs for each port System power Emergency backup power
Number of Ports 12
Gigabit Ethernet Port Yes
Humidity 10% to 90% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating
Product Type Layer 3 Switch
Manufacturer Part Number IC 35516-T
Manufacturer Website Address www.asante.com
Manufacturer Asante
Product Name IntraCore 35516-T Routing Switch
Product Line IntraCore
Product Series 35516
Brand Name Asante
Expansion Slots (4 Total) GBIC Shared
Modules Not Included
Number of Expansion Slots 4
Connectivity Media Category 5e UTP / Category 3 UTP 10Base-T / Category 5 UTP 100/1000Base-T
Performance 24Mpps Forwarding Rate / 32Gbps Switching Fabric Per Port
Distance Support 328 ft
Additional Information Jumbo Packets: Supports frames up to 16384 bytes Addresses: Primary IP address-one Secondary IP addresses-multiple Variable length Subnet Mask (VLSM)
Package Contents IntraCore 35516-T Switch Rackmount kit Rubber feet
Certifications & Standards IEEEE: IEEE 802.1D: spanning tree and bridge filters IEEE 802.1p: prioritization (class of service) IEEE 802.1Q: virtual LAN (VLAN) IEEE 802.3z: 1000BaseSX over 50 micron multi-mode fiber; maximum distance 1,804 feet (550 meters) IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BaseT over Category 5 UTP (4 pairs); maximum distance 328 feet (100 meters) IEEE 802.3u: 100BaseTX over Category 5 UTP (2 pairs); maximum distance 328 feet (100 meters) IEEE 802.3: 10BaseT over Category 3 UTP (2 pairs); maximum distance 328 feet (100 meters) IETF: RFC 1155 SMI RFC 1757 RMON RFC 1157 SNMP RFC 1493 Bridge MIB RFC 1213 MIB II Asanté Private MIB RFC 1721 RIP-2 MIB Safety: UL 1950 CUL TUV/GS Emissions: FCC Class A CE
Address Table 8 K MAC Address -
Layer Support 2 to 4
Dimensions 1.80" Height x 17.50" Width x 10" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 8 lb
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 220 V AC
Power Source Power Supply
Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 240 V AC
Redundant Power Supply Yes
Protocols TFTP / TCP/IP / BootP / DHCP / Spanning Tree Protocol / IGMP v1 / RIP v2.0 / IGMP v2 / DVMRP / ARP / ICMP / OSPF v2 / RIP v1.0
Management Console Interface: CLI telnet or out-of-band via front panel console port Command Line: CLI command line for industry standard syntax UI SNMP: SNMP v1 supported with MIB II, RMON, 802.1Q, 802.1p, Bridge MIB and Asante private MIB, RIP MIB RMON: 4 Groups (Stats, History, Alarms, Events) General Information: Software version, dual firmware banks; admin, system and bootstrap info; switch address and uptime system clock Port Configuration: State (forwarding, blocking) set by STP, status (enabled, disabled), link status (up, down), priority and security. Detailed statistics include TX counters (total frames, total bytes, dropped frames), RX counters (total frames, total bytes, unicast, non-unicast), frame counters (multicast, broadcast, by packet sizes), collisions and errors (undersized, oversized, CRC/alignment, fragments, FCS, late events, total) Other: Trace Route, PING tools, Syslog Firmware Configuration: Configuration files uploading/downloading Image files downloading for updating firmware, TFTP Software updating: BOOT module Software redundancy IP/UDP Helper: BOOTP DHCP TFTP DNS IEN-116 Time Server NetBIOS Name server NetBIOS Datagram Server TACACS Server RADIUS Server
Security Features Logically organize nodes into 4000 port based VLANs Station move detection and Duplicate IP address detection Filtering based on IP addresses Neighbor Router Authentication Traffic Filtering & Firewall: Access Control Lists (ACL) - Cisco-like: Standard ACL Extended ACL Filtering - IP address Filtering - based on Layer 4 data Filtering Routing Information: Preventing Routing Updates through interface (Using ACL) Controlling Advertising of Routes in Routing updates Controlling Processing of Routing updates Filtering sources of Routing Information Redistributing Routing Information (Route Maps)
Manageable Yes
Additional Warranty Information AsanteCare: Optional extended technical support and product warranty for 2 additional years
Standard Warranty 3 Year
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT