Canary GFT-1036 Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - GFT-1036

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Canary's GFT-1036 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber converter combine existing UTP and Fiber optic segments to deliver Gigabit data across the network. It is ideal for data intensive backbones in the enterprise or campus and can be used to take advantage of low-cost Gigabit capable switches.

Specifications

Manufacturer Canary Communications
Mfg Part# GFT-1036
SKU 10398877
UPC 643332210367
UPC 14 00643332210367
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of LC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number GFT-1036
Manufacturer Canary Communications, Inc
Product Model GFT-1036
Product Name GFT-1036 Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter
Product Series GFT
Brand Name Canary
Maximum Distance Supported 6.21 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Height 1"
Width 2.9"
Depth 5.8"
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Tech Specs
Status Indicators LEDs Status Diagnostic
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x LC
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 120.2°F (49°C) Operating / 14°F (-10°C) to 150.8°F (66°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number GFT-1036
Manufacturer Website Address www.canarycom.com
Manufacturer Canary Communications, Inc
Product Model GFT-1036
Product Name GFT-1036 Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter
Product Series GFT
Brand Name Canary
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 1000Base-T Category 5e UTP / 1000Base-LX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 6.21 Mile
Additional Information Link awareness End-to-end Flow-Control Transparent to Flow-Control commands such as PAUSE
Certifications & Standards FCC Class A Part 15 CE UL CSA TUV IEEE 802.3z IEEE A/B US 21CFR(J) EN 60825-1 UL 1950 IEC-825
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 1" Height x 2.85" Width x 5.75" Depth
Input Voltage 100 V AC to 240 V AC Power Supply
Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
Input Current 600 mAor 1.20 A
Parts Warranty/Labor 5 Year Parts & Labor
Standard Warranty 5 Year
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT