Canary Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Converter - GFT-1031

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

This Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber converter combine existing 100 meter Category 5(E) UTP and Fiber optic segments to deliver Gigabit data across the network. It ideals for data intensive backbones in the enterprise or campus and can be used to take advantage of low-cost Gigabit capable switches. As bandwidth demand increases, Canary Gigabit UTP-to-Fiber converter are used to economically distribute Gigabit Ethernet capacity to user desktops throughout the network.

Specifications

Manufacturer Canary Communications
Mfg Part# GFT-1031
SKU 10283231
UPC 643332210312
UPC 14 00643332210312
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number GFT-1031
Manufacturer Canary Communications, Inc
Product Model GFT-1031
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Converter
Brand Name Canary
Maximum Distance Supported 6.21 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 6.40 oz
Height 1"
Width 2.9"
Depth 5.8"
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Full array of status, diagnostic LEDs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 120.2°F (49°C) Operating / 14°F (-10°C) to 150.8°F (66°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number GFT-1031
Manufacturer Website Address www.canarycom.com
Packaged Quantity 1
Manufacturer Canary Communications, Inc
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Converter
Brand Name Canary
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 1000Base-T Category 5e UTP / 1000Base-LX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 6.21 Mile
Certifications & Standards Class 1 lasers conform to US 21CFR(J) EN 60825-1 UL 1950 IEC-825 Compliance: FCC Class APart 15 CE UL CSA TUV IEEE: IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-T/SX/LX/ZX
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 1" Height x 2.85" Width x 5.75" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6.40 oz
Input Voltage 100 V AC to 240 V AC
Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
Input Current 1.20 Aor 600 mA
Parts Warranty/Labor 5 Year
Standard Warranty 5 Year
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT