Canary Gigabit Ethernet Fiber-to-Fiber Converter - GFC-5555E

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

This Canarys Gigabit Ethernet Fiber-to-Fiber converter deliver economical long-range Gigabit data capacity as they link low-cost multi-mode. It is ideal for data intensive backbones in the enterprise or across the campus, and can be used to take advantage of low-cost Gigabit capable switches. Canarys Gigabit Fiber-to-Fiber converter are used to economically distribute Gigabit Ethernet capacity to remote user desktops across the network as bandwidth demand increases.

Specifications

Manufacturer Canary Communications Inc
Mfg Part# GFC-5555E
SKU 10332793
UPC 643332200542
UPC 14 00643332200542
Features
Number of SC Ports 2
Total Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number GFC-5555E
Manufacturer Canary Communications, Inc
Product Model GFC-5555E
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Fiber-to-Fiber Converter
Brand Name Canary
Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 6.40 oz
Height 1"
Width 2.9"
Depth 5.8"
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Diagnostic LEDs
Interfaces/Ports 2 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 5 to 95% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 120.2°F (49°C) Operating / 14°F (-10°C) to 150.8°F (66°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number GFC-5555E
Manufacturer Website Address www.canarycom.com
Manufacturer Canary Communications, Inc
Product Name Gigabit Ethernet Fiber-to-Fiber Converter
Brand Name Canary
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media 1000Base-SX 1310 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Certifications & Standards Class 1 lasers conform to US 21CFR(J) EN 60825-1 UL 1950 IEC-825 Compliance: FCC Class APart 15 CE UL CSA TUV IEEE: IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-T/SX/LX/ZX
Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Dimensions 1" Height x 2.85" Width x 5.75" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6.40 oz
Input Voltage 100 V AC to 240 V AC
Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
Input Current 1.20 Aor 600 mA
Parts Warranty/Labor 5 Year
Standard Warranty 5 Year
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT