Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module - GLC-SX-MM

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The Cisco industry-standard Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, or 1000BASE-ZX on a port-by-port basis.

Specifications

Manufacturer Cisco
Mfg Part# GLC-SX-MM
SKU 208984296
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX LAN
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part Number GLC-SX-MM=
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model GLC-SX-MM
Product Name GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC)
Brand Name Cisco
Network Technology 1000Base-SX
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5 µm / 50 µm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Height 0.3"
Width 0.5"
Depth 2.2"
Application/Usage Data Networking
Limited Warranty 90
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex Connector 1000Base-SX LAN
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part Number GLC-SX-MM=
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC)
Brand Name Cisco
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Connectivity Media 62.5 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX / 50 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX
Distance Support 772 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 160 MHz / 902 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 200 MHz / 1640 ft 50.0 µm Fiber 400 MHz / 1804 ft 50.0 µm Fiber 500 MHz
Memory Not Applicable
Additional Information Fiber Loss Budgets for 1000BASE-SX: Transmit (dBm): Max:-4 Min:-9.5 Receive (dBm): Max:0 Min:-17 Operating Wavelength: 850 nm
Compatibility Cisco 7304 Cisco 7301 Cisco 12000 Cisco CSS 11500 Catalyst 2940 Catalyst 2950 Catalyst 3750 Catalyst 6500
Certifications & Standards Safety: Laser Class I 21CFR1040 IEEE: IEEE 802.3z
Dimensions 0.33" Height x 0.52" Width x 2.22" Depth
Input Voltage 3.1 V DCto 3.5 V DC Maximum / 3.3 V DC Typical
Input Current 300 mA Maximum @ / 200 mA Typical @
Storage Not Applicable
Processor Not Applicable
Protocols Not Applicable
Management Not Applicable
Security Features Not Applicable
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty 90 Day

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
SupplySale $18.00 + $12.90 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
"SUPPLYSALE OFFERS OVER 100,000 COMPUTER AND NETORKING PRODUCTS!"
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
LUMA OPTICS $49.99 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Fibercables
Click For Price
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module - 1 x 1000Base-SX - 62.5 µm Optical Fiber
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
Click For Price
Rakuten Super Points Earn 85 ($0.85) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Fibercables
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME - Ends 4/30/16 11:59 PM PT *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT