Seller Rating:
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module 1 of 1
$87.00  + Free Shipping
EARN 87 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
2 New
from
$79.00
See all sellers
View My Store
Share
promo
 
Description
More Buying Options
Seller Information
 

Learn more about Cisco GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x 1000Base-SX:

Mfg Part#: GLC-SX-MM
Sku: 208984296
 
The Cisco industry-standard Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. SFPs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, or 1000BASE-ZX on a port-by-port basis.

Features

Tech Features Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
Tech Features Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX LAN
Tech Features Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number GLC-SX-MM=
Tech Features Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Tech Features Product Model GLC-SX-MM
Tech Features Product Name GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC)
Tech Features Brand Name Cisco
Tech Features Connectivity Media 62.5 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX
50 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-SX
Tech Features Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Tech Features Compatibility
  • Cisco 7304
  • Cisco 7301
  • Cisco 12000
  • Cisco CSS 11500
  • Catalyst 2940
  • Catalyst 2950
  • Catalyst 3750
  • Catalyst 6500
Tech Features Dimensions 0.3" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth
Tech Features Application/Usage Data Networking
Tech Features Limited Warranty 90

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex Connector 1000Base-SX LAN
Tech Specs Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating
-40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Tech Specs Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number GLC-SX-MM=
Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Tech Specs Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Tech Specs Product Name GLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX SFP (mini-GBIC)
Tech Specs Brand Name Cisco
Tech Specs Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Tech Specs Connectivity Media 62.5 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX
50 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX
Tech Specs Distance Support 772 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 160 MHz
902 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 200 MHz
1640 ft 50.0 µm Fiber 400 MHz
1804 ft 50.0 µm Fiber 500 MHz
Tech Specs Memory Not Applicable
Tech Specs Additional Information
  • Fiber Loss Budgets for 1000BASE-SX:
    • Transmit (dBm):
      • Max:-4
      • Min:-9.5
    • Receive (dBm):
      • Max:0
      • Min:-17
  • Operating Wavelength:
    • 850 nm


  • Tech Specs Compatibility
  • Cisco 7304
  • Cisco 7301
  • Cisco 12000
  • Cisco CSS 11500
  • Catalyst 2940
  • Catalyst 2950
  • Catalyst 3750
  • Catalyst 6500
  • Tech Specs Certifications & Standards
  • Safety:
    • Laser Class I 21CFR1040
  • IEEE:
    • IEEE 802.3z
  • Tech Specs Dimensions 0.33" Height x 0.52" Width x 2.22" Depth
    Tech Specs Input Voltage 3.1 V DCto 3.5 V DC Maximum
    3.3 V DC Typical
    Tech Specs Input Current 300 mA Maximum @
    200 mA Typical @
    Tech Specs Storage Not Applicable
    Tech Specs Processor Not Applicable
    Tech Specs Protocols Not Applicable
    Tech Specs Management Not Applicable
    Tech Specs Security Features Not Applicable
    Tech Specs Application/Usage Data Networking
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty 90 Day
    Advertisement Bottom