Cisco 1000Base-ZX GBIC - WS-G5487

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The industry-standard Cisco® Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

Specifications

Manufacturer Cisco
Mfg Part# WS-G5487
SKU 209266988
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC/PC Duplex 1000Base-ZX Network
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5487
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name Gigabit Interface Converter
Brand Name Cisco
Network Technology 1000Base-ZX
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 9/10 µm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbit/s
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 0.7"
Width 1.5"
Depth 3.5"
Application/Usage Data Networking / Optical Network
Limited Warranty 90 Day
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-ZX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-ZX LAN
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5487=
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name 1000Base-ZX GBIC
Brand Name Cisco
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Connectivity Media 8.3/9/10 µm Single-mode Fiber / 8 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 43.5 8.3/9/10 µm Fiber / 62.1 8 µm Fiber
Additional Information The WS-G5487 1000Base-ZX GBIC provides an optical power budget of 21.5 dB. GBIC Channel Insertion Loss: Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/4.77 dBm Receiver maximum input power: -3 dBm Receiver sensitivity: -23 dBm 50 micron MMF: N/A 62.5 micron MMF: N/A 9 micron SMF: 21.5 dB Wavelength: 1550 Maximum Number of GBICs Per Platform: Catalyst 4000: - 12 to comply with EN55022 Class B and FCC Class A. Catalyst 5000: - 12 to comply with FCC Class A. Catalyst 6000: - 12 to comply with EN55022 Class B. - 24 to comply with FCC Class A.
Compatibility Catalyst 4000 Catalyst 5000 Catalyst 6000
Certifications & Standards Standards: IEEE 802.3z Regulatory and Standards Compliance: Safety- Laser Class I 21CFR1040
System Requirements A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km)
Dimensions 0.39" Height x 1.18" Width x 2.56" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 0.96 oz
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty 90 Day Limited

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
SupplySale $75.00 + $12.90 shipping
Condition: Refurbished
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
SupplySale $155.25 + $12.90 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
SUPPLYSALE OFFERS EXCELLENT PRICES ON ALL COMPUTER AND NETWORKING EQUIPMENT.
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Fibercables $559.96 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter - 1 x 1000Base-ZX
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$559.96 + free shipping
Rakuten Super Points Earn 560 ($5.60) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Fibercables
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME - Ends 4/30/16 11:59 PM PT *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT