Ships from/sold by SupplySale
Seller Rating:
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
40%
OFF
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Cisco 1000Base-ZX GBIC 1 of 1
$250.00
(Save 40%)
$149.50 + $12.95 SHIPPING
EARN 150 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
2 New and Refurbished
from
$67.50
See all sellers
View My Store
Share
promo
 
Description
More Buying Options
Seller Information
 

Learn more about Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter - 1 x 1000Base-ZX:

Mfg Part#: WS-G5487
Sku: 209266988
See more in Switches
 

The industry-standard Cisco® Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

Features

Tech Features Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-ZX
Tech Features Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC/PC Duplex 1000Base-ZX Network
Tech Features Product Type GBIC
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5487
Tech Features Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Tech Features Product Name Gigabit Interface Converter
Tech Features Brand Name Cisco
Tech Features Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Tech Features Connectivity Media 9/10 µm Single-mode Optical Fiber 1000Base-ZX
Tech Features Compatibility

Cisco 7200 Series Routers

Tech Features Dimensions 0.7" Height x 1.5" Width x 3.5" Depth
Tech Features Application/Usage Data Networking
Optical Network
Tech Features Limited Warranty 90 Day

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-ZX LAN
Tech Specs Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-ZX LAN
Tech Specs Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating
-40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Tech Specs Product Type GBIC
Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5487=
Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Tech Specs Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Tech Specs Product Name 1000Base-ZX GBIC
Tech Specs Brand Name Cisco
Tech Specs Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Tech Specs Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Tech Specs Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Tech Specs Connectivity Media 8.3/9/10 µm Single-mode Fiber
8 µm Single-mode Fiber
Tech Specs Distance Support 43.5 8.3/9/10 µm Fiber
62.1 8 µm Fiber
Tech Specs Additional Information
  • The WS-G5487 1000Base-ZX GBIC provides an optical power budget of 21.5 dB.

    GBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
  • Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/4.77 dBm
  • Receiver maximum input power: -3 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity: -23 dBm
  • 50 micron MMF: N/A
  • 62.5 micron MMF: N/A
  • 9 micron SMF: 21.5 dB
  • Wavelength: 1550

    Maximum Number of GBICs Per Platform:
  • Catalyst 4000:
    - 12 to comply with EN55022 Class B and FCC Class A.
  • Catalyst 5000:
    - 12 to comply with FCC Class A.
  • Catalyst 6000:
    - 12 to comply with EN55022 Class B.
    - 24 to comply with FCC Class A.
  • Tech Specs Compatibility
  • Catalyst 4000
  • Catalyst 5000
  • Catalyst 6000
  • Tech Specs Certifications & Standards Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3z

    Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
  • Safety- Laser Class I 21CFR1040
  • Tech Specs System Requirements
  • A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km)
  • Tech Specs Dimensions 0.39" Height x 1.18" Width x 2.56" Depth
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 0.96 oz
    Tech Specs Application/Usage Data Networking
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty 90 Day Limited
    Advertisement Bottom