Cisco 500 Series PIX Firewall Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Module - PIX-1GE-66=

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The 66-MHz Gigabit Ethernet (GE) card for the Cisco PIX Firewall provides a high-performance interface to firewalling, virtual private networking (VPN), and network address translation (NAT), to address both service provider and enterprise customer requirements. As an extension of the widely used Ethernet and Fast Ethernet standards, Gigabit Ethernet offers an easy and cost-effective way to increase network bandwidth while maintaining security policy.

Specifications

Manufacturer Cisco
Mfg Part# PIX-1GE-66=
SKU 10324787
UPC 746320487656
UPC 14 00746320487656
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
Product Type Expansion Module
Manufacturer Part Number PIX-1GE-66=
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name 500 Series PIX Firewall Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Module
Brand Name Cisco
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 62.5/50 µm
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Compatibility PIX 520, 525, 535 Firewall
Weight (Approximate) 2.82 oz
Height 6.4"
Depth 3.3"
Application/Usage Data Networking
Limited Warranty 90
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN
Humidity 85% Relative Humidity
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 131°F (55°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Product Type Expansion Module
Manufacturer Part Number PIX-1GE-66=
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name 500 Series PIX Firewall Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Module
Product Series 500
Brand Name Cisco
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex
Connectivity Media 62.5/50 µm Multi-mode Fiber
Memory 64 KB SDRAM
Additional Information PCI Interface: 32/64-bit, 33/66-MHz PCI v2.2 (short form) Relative Humidity: 85% at 55° C Delivers ten times the bandwidth of Fast Ethernet. Potential Throughput: Two to four PIX-1GE-66 Installed In Interface Slot Numbers 0 through 3: Best PIX-1GE-66 combined with PIX-1GE or just PIX-1GE cards Installed In Interface Slot Numbers 0 through 3: Degraded Any PIX-1GE-66 or PIX-1GE Installed In Interface Slot Numbers 4 through 8: Severely degraded
Compatibility PIX 520, 525, 535 Firewall
Certifications & Standards Safety: UL 1950 C-UL TUV IEC 950 VDE-0805 EN 60950 EMI: CE VCCI class II FCC BCIQ Austel BSMI CISPR 22 EN55022 EN55024 IEEE support: 802.2 and 802.3z
System Requirements Operating System: PIX OS v5.1(1) or later
Dimensions 6.42" Height x 3.25" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 2.82 oz
Power Consumption 5 W
Processor 1 x Intel 82543GC
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty 90 Day Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT