Sold Out
This product is currently not available.
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sold Out!
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Cisco Catalyst 2950C-24 Ethernet Switch 1 of 1
Share
promo
 
Description
 

Learn more about Cisco Catalyst 2950C-24 Ethernet Switch - 24 x 10/100Base-TX, 2 x 100Base-FX:

Mfg Part#: WS-C2950C-24-RF
Sku: 208757904
UPC: 746320773971
UPC 14: 00746320773971
See more in Switches
 
Cisco Catalyst 2950C-24 is a member of the Catalyst 2950 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, and is a fixed-configuration, stackable switch that provides wire-speed Fast Ethernet connectivity for midsized networks. The Catalyst 2950 Series is an affordable product line that brings intelligent services, such as enhanced security, high availability and advanced quality of service (QoS), to the network edge-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. When a Catalyst 2950 Switch is combined with a Catalyst 3550 Series Switch, the solution can enable IP routing from the edge to the core of the network.

Embedded in Catalyst 2950 Series switches is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. In addition, Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.

Features

Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 24
Tech Features Total Number of Network Ports 24
Tech Features Port/Expansion Slot Details 24 x Fast Ethernet Network
2 x Fast Ethernet Network
Tech Features Product Type Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950C-24-RF
Tech Features Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Tech Features Product Model 2950C-24
Tech Features Product Name Catalyst 2950C-24 Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Product Line Catalyst
Tech Features Product Series 2900
Tech Features Brand Name Cisco
Tech Features Network Technology 10Base-T
100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Tech Features Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Tech Features Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 6.50 lb
Tech Features Height 1.7"
Tech Features Width 17.5"
Tech Features Input Voltage 110 V AC
220 V AC
Tech Features Depth 9.5"
Tech Features Manageable Yes
Tech Features Limited Warranty Lifetime

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Status Indicators Per-port status LEDs:
  • Link integrity
  • Disabled
  • Activity
  • Speed
  • Full-duplex

    System status LEDs:
  • System
  • RPS
  • Bandwidth utilization
  • Tech Specs Number of Ports 24
    Tech Specs Fast Ethernet Port Yes
    Tech Specs Altitude 10000 ft Maximum Operating
    15000 ft Maximum Storage
    Tech Specs Humidity 10% to 95% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
    Tech Specs Temperature 23°F (-5°C) to 113°F (45°C) Operating
    -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
    Tech Specs Product Type Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950C-24-RF
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
    Tech Specs Product Name Catalyst 2950C-24 Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Product Line Catalyst
    Tech Specs Product Series 2900
    Tech Specs Brand Name Cisco
    Tech Specs Connectivity Media Category 3, 4, 5 UTP 10Base-T
    Category 5 UTP 100Base-TX
    10/125 µm Fiber 100Base-FX
    62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber 100Base-FX
    Tech Specs Performance Up to 2.4Gbps Forwarding Bandwidth
    8.8Gbps Switching Fabric
    3.6Mpps Forwarding Rate
    Tech Specs Flash Memory 8 MB
    Tech Specs Standard Memory 16 MB
    Tech Specs Additional Information
  • Refurbished
  • No Returns
  • 250-port-based VLANS

    Fiber-port Specifications:
  • Optical Transmitter Wavelength: 1300 nm (nanometers)
  • Optical receiver sensibility: -14dBm (decibel milliwatt)
  • Optical transmitter power: -19dBm to -14 dBm
  • Transmit: -19 dBm to -14dBm
  • Tech Specs Certifications & Standards Standards:
  • IEEE 802.1x support (planned future software support)
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, and 1000BaseT ports
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX specification
  • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT specification

    Safety:
  • UL/CSA G0950 Third Edition
  • CSA 22.2 No. 950
  • EN 60950
  • IEC 950
  • AS/NZS 3260, TS001
  • CE Marking

    Electromagnetic Emissions:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • CE Marking
  • CLEI Code
  • BSMI Class A

    Y2K:
  • Y2K compliant
  • Tech Specs Address Table 8 K MAC Address -
    Tech Specs Dimensions 1.72" Height x 17.50" Width x 9.52" Depth
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 6.50 lb
    Tech Specs Input Voltage 110 V AC
    220 V AC
    Tech Specs Power Source Power Supply
    Tech Specs Frequency 50 Hz to 60 Hz
    Tech Specs Power Consumption 30 W @ Operating
    Tech Specs Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 127 V AC
    Tech Specs Redundant Power Supply Yes
    Tech Specs Protocols IGMP
    PVST+
    PAgP
    VTP
    DTP
    TFTP
    NTP
    CDP
    LACP
    Tech Specs Management Management:
  • SNMP Management Information Base (MIB) II, SNMP MIB extensions, Bridging MIB (RFC 1493)

    Superior Manageability:
  • Cisco CMS allows the network administrator to manage up to 16 interconnected Catalyst 2950, 3550-12T, 3500 XL, 2900 XL, and 1900 switches through a single IP address and any standard Web browser, regardless of the location of the switches-that is, the switches do not have to be physically located in the same wiring closet
  • Switch clustering software upgrade allows network administrators to upgrade the system software of up to 16 interconnected switches through the easy-to-use Cisco CMS interface or a single CLI command
  • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), and Telnet interface support delivers comprehensive in-band management, and a CLI-based management console provides detailed out-of-band management
  • Manageable through CiscoWorks Windows network management software on a per-port and per-switch basis providing a common management interface for Cisco routers, switches, and hubs
  • Embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON) software agent supports four RMON groups (History, Statistics, Alarms and Events) for enhanced traffic management, monitoring, and analysis
  • Switch Port Analyzing (SPAN) port monitors traffic of a single port from a single network analyzer or RMON probe
  • Autoconfiguration eases deployment of switches in the network by automatically configuring multiple switches across a network via a boot server
  • Domain Name Services (DNS) provide IP address resolution with user-defined device names
  • Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) reduces the cost of administering software upgrades by downloading from a centralized location
  • Network Time Protocol (NTP) provides an accurate and consistent timestamp to all switches within the intranet
  • Spanning Tree Root Guard (STRG) prevents edge devices that are not in the network administrator's control from becoming STP root nodes
  • Multi-function LEDs per port for Port Status, half-duplex/full-duplex, 10BaseT/100BaseTX/1000BaseT indication as well as switch-level status LEDs for system, RPS, and bandwidth utilization provide a comprehensive and convenient visual management system
  • Tech Specs Security Features
  • Private VLAN Edge provides security and isolation between ports on a switch, ensuring that voice traffic travels directly from its entry point to the aggregation device through a virtual path and cannot be directed to a different port
  • MAC-based port level security prevents unauthorized stations from accessing the switch
  • User-selectable address learning mode simplifies configuration and enhances security
  • Multilevel security on console access prevents unauthorized users from altering the switch configuration
  • Support for TACACS+ authentication enables centralized control of the switch and restricts unauthorized users from altering the configuration
  • Tech Specs Manageable Yes
    Tech Specs MTBF 30.6 YearPredicted
    Tech Specs Operating System
  • Enhanced Image (EI) software installed
  • Tech Specs Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
    Advertisement Bottom