Ships from/sold by Synergy Data Inc
Seller Rating:
advertisement
$10 off $30 for New Registering Customers. Use promo code NEW10 at checkout. Ends 7/14/2014.
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
81%
OFF
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Cisco CATALYST 2950G 24 EI DC SWITCH 1 of 1
$2,187.68
(Save 81%)
$406.11 + $9.75 SHIPPING
EARN 407 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Refurbished Reconditioned
IN STOCK: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Special Offer!
View My Store
Share
promo
 
Description
More Buying Options
Seller Information
 

Product Details:

Mfg Part#: WSC2950G24EIDC
Sku: 201644677
UPC: 746320687711
UPC 14: 00746320687711
See more in Switches
 

Cisco Catalyst 2950G-24 is a member of the Catalyst 2950 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, and is a fixed-configuration, stackable switch that provides wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for midsized networks and the metro access edge. The Catalyst 2950 Series is an affordable product line that brings intelligent services, such as enhanced security, high availability and advanced quality of service (QoS), tothe network edgewhile maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. When a Catalyst 2950 Switch is combined with a Catalyst 3550 Series Switch, the solution can enable IP routing from the edge to the core of the network. 24 10/100 ports + 2 1000BaseX ports.

Embedded in Catalyst 2950 Series switches is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. In addition, Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.

Features
Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 24
Tech Features Total Number of Network Ports 24
Tech Features Port/Expansion Slot Details 24 x Fast Ethernet Network
2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Tech Features Product Type Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC
Tech Features Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Tech Features Product Model 2950G-24-EI-DC
Tech Features Product Name CATALYST 2950G 24 EI DC SWITCH
Tech Features Product Line Catalyst
Tech Features Product Series 2950
Tech Features Brand Name Cisco
Tech Features Expansion Slot Type GBIC
Tech Features Number of Total Expansion Slots 2
Tech Features Network Technology 10Base-T
10/100Base-TX
Tech Features Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Tech Features Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Tech Features Package Contents
  • Catalyst WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC Switch Getting Started Guide
  • Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 2950 Switch
  • Console cable
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
  • Product ownership registration card

DC-switch kit containing these items:

  • One DC terminal block plug (also called a terminal block header)
  • One ground lug
  • Two number-10-32 screws for attaching the ground lug to the switch
  • Two 23-inch rack-mounting brackets (with 1-inch spacing for telco racks)
  • Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
  • Two number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
Tech Features Layer Supported 4
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 6.50 lb
Tech Features Height 1.7"
Tech Features Width 17.5"
Tech Features Depth 9.5"
Tech Features Manageable Yes
Tech Features Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Tech Specs Status Indicators
  • Per-port status LEDs: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full-duplex indications
  • System status LEDs: System, RPS, and bandwidth utilization indications
  • Tech Specs Number of Ports 24
    Tech Specs Fast Ethernet Port Yes
    Tech Specs Altitude Up to 9842.52 ft Operating
    Up to 10000 ft Operating
    Up to 14763.78 ft Storage
    Up to 15000 ft Storage
    Tech Specs Humidity 10% to 85% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
    Tech Specs Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Operating
    -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
    Tech Specs Thermal Dissipation 102 BTU/h @ 30 W
    Tech Specs Product Type Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
    Tech Specs Product Name CATALYST 2950G 24 EI DC SWITCH
    Tech Specs Product Line Catalyst
    Tech Specs Product Series 2950
    Tech Specs Brand Name Cisco
    Tech Specs Expansion Slots (2 Total) GBIC
    Tech Specs Number of Expansion Slots 2
    Tech Specs Connectivity Media Category 3 UTP 10Base-T
    Category 4 UTP 10Base-T
    Category 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX
    Tech Specs Performance 13.6Gbps Switching Fabric
    8.8Gbps Forwarding Bandwidth
    6.6Mpps Forwarding Rate For 64-byte Packet
    Tech Specs Flash Memory 8 MB
    Tech Specs Standard Memory 16 MB
    Tech Specs Memory Technology DRAM
    Tech Specs Additional Information
  • Cisco Enhanced Image Software installed
  • Tech Specs Package Contents
  • Catalyst WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC Switch Getting Started Guide
  • Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 2950 Switch
  • Console cable
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
  • Product ownership registration card
  • DC-switch kit containing these items:

  • One DC terminal block plug (also called a terminal block header)
  • One ground lug
  • Two number-10-32 screws for attaching the ground lug to the switch
  • Two 23-inch rack-mounting brackets (with 1-inch spacing for telco racks)
  • Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
  • Two number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
  • Tech Specs Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.1x
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.3x: Full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.1D: Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p: CoS prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE-X specification
  • 1000BASE-X (GBIC)
  • 1000BASE-T (GBIC)
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm
  • 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMPv1, v2c, and v3 (planned future support for v3)
  • Y2K compliant
  • Regulatory Agency Approvals:

  • Safety certifications:
  • UL 1950/CSA 22.2 No. 950
  • IEC 950-EN 60950
  • AS/NZS 3260, TS001
  • CE Marking
  • Electromagnetic emissions certifications:

  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022: 1998 Class A (CISPR22 Class A)
  • EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • CE Marking
  • CNS 13438
  • BSMI Class A
  • MIC
  • Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS):

  • Bellcore
  • GR-1089-CORE
  • GR-63-CORE
  • SR-3580 Level 3
  • Management:

  • BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB
  • CISCO-2900-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • CISCO-CLASS-BASED-QOS-MIB
  • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • CISCO-IPMROUTE-MIB
  • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PING-MIB
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB
  • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
  • CISCO-SMI
  • CISCO-STACKMAKER-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • CISCO-TC
  • CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • IANAifType-MIB
  • IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
  • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-CPU-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-MEMORY-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
  • RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
  • RFC1398-MIB (ETHERNET-MIB)
  • RMON-MIB (RFC 1757)
  • RS-232-MIB
  • SNMPv2-MIB
  • SNMPv2-SMI
  • SNMPv2-TC
  • TCP-MIB
  • UDP-MIB
  • Tech Specs Address Table 8 K MAC Address -
    Tech Specs Layer Support 2 to 4
    Tech Specs Flow Control IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex)
    Tech Specs Dimensions 1.72" Height x 17.50" Width x 9.52" Depth
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 6.50 lb
    Tech Specs Input Current 4.50 A @ 12 V
    1 A @ -36 V DC to -72 V DC
    Tech Specs Power Consumption 30 W @ Maximum
    Tech Specs Input Voltage Range 12
    Tech Specs Redundant Power Supply Yes
    Tech Specs Protocols SNMP
    ARP
    TCP/IP
    IGMP
    PAgP
    VTP
    RADIUS
    MSTP
    STP
    PVST+
    FTP
    SMTP
    TACACS+
    DTP
    TFTP
    NTP
    CDP
    LACP
    RSTP
    Tech Specs Management
  • Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS)
  • Support for CiscoWorks
  • Remote Monitoring (RMON) software agent
  • Comprehensive MIBs Support
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3, and Telnet interface support
  • TACACS+ and Remote Access Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) authentication support
  • Tech Specs Manageable Yes
    Tech Specs MTBF 54.7 Year
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
    Advertisement Bottom