Refurbished - Cisco CATALYST 2950G 24 EI DC SWITCH - WSC2950G24EIDC

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Cisco Catalyst 2950G-24 is a member of the Catalyst 2950 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, and is a fixed-configuration, stackable switch that provides wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for midsized networks and the metro access edge. The Catalyst 2950 Series is an affordable product line that brings intelligent services, such as enhanced security, high availability and advanced quality of service (QoS), tothe network edgewhile maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. When a Catalyst 2950 Switch is combined with a Catalyst 3550 Series Switch, the solution can enable IP routing from the edge to the core of the network. 24 10/100 ports + 2 1000BaseX ports.

Embedded in Catalyst 2950 Series switches is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. In addition, Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.

Specifications

Manufacturer Cisco
Mfg Part# WSC2950G24EIDC
SKU 201644677
UPC 746320687711
UPC 14 00746320687711
Refurbished Yes
Features
Product Type Ethernet Switch / Ethernet Switch
Manageable Yes / Yes
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots 2 / 2
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 24 / 24
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Twisted Pair
Total Number of Network Ports 24 / 24
Port/Expansion Slot Details 24 x Fast Ethernet Network / 24 x Fast Ethernet Network / 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot / 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Height 1.7" / 1.7"
Width 17.5" / 17.5"
Depth 9.5" / 9.5"
Expansion Slot Type GBIC / GBIC
Product Series 2950 / 2950
Brand Name Cisco / Cisco
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc / Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model 2950G-24-EI-DC / 2950G-24-EI-DC
Product Name CATALYST 2950G 24 EI DC SWITCH / CATALYST 2950G 24 EI DC SWITCH
Network Technology 10Base-T / 10Base-T / 10/100Base-TX / 10/100Base-TX
Product Line Catalyst / Catalyst
Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC / WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC
Package Contents Catalyst WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC Switch Getting Started GuideRegulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 2950 SwitchConsole cableOne RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cableProduct ownership registration cardDC-switch kit containing these items:One DC terminal block plug (also called a terminal block header)One ground lugTwo number-10-32 screws for attaching the ground lug to the switchTwo 23-inch rack-mounting brackets (with 1-inch spacing for telco racks)Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switchTwo number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack / Catalyst WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC Switch Getting Started GuideRegulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 2950 SwitchConsole cableOne RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cableProduct ownership registration cardDC-switch kit containing these items:One DC terminal block plug (also called a terminal block header)One ground lugTwo number-10-32 screws for attaching the ground lug to the switchTwo 23-inch rack-mounting brackets (with 1-inch spacing for telco racks)Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switchTwo number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
Limited Warranty Lifetime / Lifetime
Layer Supported 4 / 4
Weight (Approximate) 6.50 lb / 6.50 lb
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Per-port status LEDs: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full-duplex indications System status LEDs: System, RPS, and bandwidth utilization indications
Number of Ports 24
Fast Ethernet Port Yes
Altitude Up to 9842.52 ft Operating / Up to 10000 ft Operating / Up to 14763.78 ft Storage / Up to 15000 ft Storage
Humidity 10% to 85% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Operating / -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Thermal Dissipation 102 BTU/h @ 30 W
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name CATALYST 2950G 24 EI DC SWITCH
Product Line Catalyst
Product Series 2950
Brand Name Cisco
Expansion Slots (2 Total) GBIC
Number of Expansion Slots 2
Connectivity Media Category 3 UTP 10Base-T / Category 4 UTP 10Base-T / Category 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX
Performance 13.6Gbps Switching Fabric / 8.8Gbps Forwarding Bandwidth / 6.6Mpps Forwarding Rate For 64-byte Packet
Flash Memory 8 MB
Standard Memory 16 MB
Memory Technology DRAM
Additional Information Cisco Enhanced Image Software installed
Package Contents Catalyst WS-C2950G-24-EI-DC Switch Getting Started Guide Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 2950 Switch Console cable One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable Product ownership registration card DC-switch kit containing these items: One DC terminal block plug (also called a terminal block header) One ground lug Two number-10-32 screws for attaching the ground lug to the switch Two 23-inch rack-mounting brackets (with 1-inch spacing for telco racks) Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch Two number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.1x IEEE 802.1w IEEE 802.1s IEEE 802.3x: Full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports IEEE 802.1D: Spanning-Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1p: CoS prioritization IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T specification IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX specification IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-T specification IEEE 802.3ad IEEE 802.3z: 1000BASE-X specification 1000BASE-X (GBIC) 1000BASE-T (GBIC) 1000BASE-SX 1000BASE-LX/LH 1000BASE-ZX 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm RMON I and II standards SNMPv1, v2c, and v3 (planned future support for v3) Y2K compliant Regulatory Agency Approvals: Safety certifications: UL 1950/CSA 22.2 No. 950 IEC 950-EN 60950 AS/NZS 3260, TS001 CE Marking Electromagnetic emissions certifications: FCC Part 15 Class A EN 55022: 1998 Class A (CISPR22 Class A) EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24) VCCI Class A AS/NZS 3548 Class A CE Marking CNS 13438 BSMI Class A MIC Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS): Bellcore GR-1089-CORE GR-63-CORE SR-3580 Level 3 Management: BRIDGE-MIB CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB CISCO-2900-MIB CISCO-CDP-MIB CISCO-CLASS-BASED-QOS-MIB CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB CISCO-ENVMON-MIB CISCO-FLASH-MIB CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB CISCO-IMAGE-MIB CISCO-IPMROUTE-MIB CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB CISCO-PAGP-MIB CISCO-PING-MIB CISCO-PROCESS-MIB CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB CISCO-RTTMON-MIB CISCO-SMI CISCO-STACKMAKER-MIB CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB CISCO-TC CISCO-TCP-MIB CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB CISCO-VTP-MIB ENTITY-MIB IANAifType-MIB IF-MIB (RFC 1573) OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB OLD-CISCO-CPU-MIB OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB OLD-CISCO-MEMORY-MIB OLD-CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II) RFC1398-MIB (ETHERNET-MIB) RMON-MIB (RFC 1757) RS-232-MIB SNMPv2-MIB SNMPv2-SMI SNMPv2-TC TCP-MIB UDP-MIB
Address Table 8 K MAC Address -
Layer Support 2 to 4
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex)
Dimensions 1.72" Height x 17.50" Width x 9.52" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6.50 lb
Input Current 4.50 A @ 12 V / 1 A @ -36 V DC to -72 V DC
Power Consumption 30 W @ Maximum
Input Voltage Range 12
Redundant Power Supply Yes
Protocols SNMP / ARP / TCP/IP / IGMP / PAgP / VTP / RADIUS / MSTP / STP / PVST+ / FTP / SMTP / TACACS+ / DTP / TFTP / NTP / CDP / LACP / RSTP
Management Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Support for CiscoWorks Remote Monitoring (RMON) software agent Comprehensive MIBs Support SNMP v1, v2c, v3, and Telnet interface support TACACS+ and Remote Access Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) authentication support
Manageable Yes
MTBF 54.7 Year
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
$385.56 + $9.75 shipping
$2,187.68 You save $1,802.12 (82%)
Earn 386 ($3.86) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Reconditioned
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Synergy Data Inc
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 8/31/15 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT