advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sold Out!
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Cisco Catalyst 2950G-48 Ethernet Switch 1 of 1

Product Details:

Mfg Part#: WS-C2950G-48-EI-RF
Sku: 203287534
UPC: 746320740980
UPC 14: 00746320740980
See more in Switches
promo
 
Cisco Catalyst® 2950G-48 is a member of the Catalyst 2950 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, and is a fixed-configuration, stackable switch that provides wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for midsized networks and the metro access edge. The Catalyst 2950 Series is an affordable product line that brings intelligent services, such as enhanced security, high availability and advanced quality of service (QoS), tothe network edgewhile maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. When a Catalyst 2950 Switch is combined with a Catalyst 3550 Series Switch, the solution can enable IP routing from the edge to the core of the network.

Embedded in Catalyst 2950 Series switches is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. In addition, Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.
Features
Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 48
Tech Features Total Number of Network Ports 48
Tech Features Port/Expansion Slot Details 48 x Fast Ethernet Network
2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Tech Features Product Type Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950G-48-EI-RF
Tech Features Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Tech Features Product Model 2950G-48-EI
Tech Features Product Name Catalyst 2950G-48 Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Product Line Catalyst
Tech Features Product Series 2950
Tech Features Brand Name Cisco
Tech Features Expansion Slot Type GBIC
Tech Features Number of Total Expansion Slots 2
Tech Features Network Technology 10Base-T
10/100Base-TX
Tech Features Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Tech Features Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Tech Features Package Contents
  • Catalyst 2950 Desktop Switch Hardware Configuration Guide
  • About the Catalyst 2950 and Catalyst 2955 Documentation
  • AC power cord
  • Mounting kit containing these items:
    - Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table, shelf, or desk
    - Two 19-inch or 24-inch rack-mounting brackets
    - Six number-8 Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
    - Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
    - Four number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
    - One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
    - One RPS connector cover and two number-4 pan-head screws
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 10 lb
Tech Features Height 1.7"
Tech Features Width 17.5"
Tech Features Input Voltage 110 V AC
220 V AC
Tech Features Depth 13"
Tech Features Manageable Yes
Tech Features Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Tech Specs Status Indicators System status LEDs:
  • System
  • RPS
  • Bandwidth utilization

    Per-port status LEDs:
  • Link integrity
  • Disabled
  • Activity
  • speed
  • Full-duplex
  • Tech Specs Number of Ports 48
    Tech Specs Fast Ethernet Port Yes
    Tech Specs Altitude 10000 ft Maximum Operating
    15000 ft Maximum Storage
    Tech Specs Humidity 10% to 85% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
    Tech Specs Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Operating
    -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
    Tech Specs Thermal Dissipation 154 BTU/h
    Tech Specs Product Type Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950G-48-EI-RF
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
    Tech Specs Product Name Catalyst 2950G-48 Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Product Line Catalyst
    Tech Specs Product Series 2950
    Tech Specs Brand Name Cisco
    Tech Specs Expansion Slots (2 Total) GBIC
    Tech Specs Number of Expansion Slots 2
    Tech Specs Connectivity Media Category 3 UTP 10Base-T
    Category 4 UTP 10Base-T
    Category 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX
    Tech Specs Performance Up to 6.8Mbps Forwarding Bandwidth
    13.6Gbps Switching Fabric
    10.1Mpps Forwarding Rate For 64-byte Packet
    Tech Specs Flash Memory 8 MB
    Tech Specs Standard Memory 16 MB
    Tech Specs Additional Information
  • Refurbished
  • No Returns
  • Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 1530 bytes
  • Tech Specs Package Contents
  • Catalyst 2950 Desktop Switch Hardware Configuration Guide
  • About the Catalyst 2950 and Catalyst 2955 Documentation
  • AC power cord
  • Mounting kit containing these items:
    - Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table, shelf, or desk
    - Two 19-inch or 24-inch rack-mounting brackets
    - Six number-8 Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
    - Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
    - Four number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
    - One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets
    - One RPS connector cover and two number-4 pan-head screws
  • Tech Specs Certifications & Standards Safety:
  • UL 1950/CSA 22.2 No. 950
  • IEC 950-EN 60950
  • AS/NZS 3260, TS001
  • CE Marking

    Electromagnetic Emissions:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022: 1998 Class A (CISPR22 Class A)
  • EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • CE Marking
  • CNS 13438
  • BSMI Class A
  • MIC - IEEE 802.1x support

    Standards:
  • IEEE 802.1x support
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, and 1000BaseT ports
  • IEEE 802.1D STP
  • IEEE 802.1p class-of-service (CoS) prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3 10BaseT specification
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT specification
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX specification
  • 1000BaseX (GBIC)
  • 1000BaseSX
  • 1000BaseLX/LH
  • 1000BaseZX
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm
  • 1000BaseE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3
  • Tech Specs Address Table 8 K MAC Address -
    Tech Specs Flow Control IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex)
    Tech Specs Dimensions 1.72" Height x 17.50" Width x 13" Depth
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 10 lb
    Tech Specs Input Voltage 110 V AC
    220 V AC
    Tech Specs Frequency 50 Hz to 60 Hz
    Tech Specs Input Current 1 A @ 100 V AC to 127 V AC
    500 mA @ 200 V AC to 240 V AC
    Tech Specs Power Consumption Up to 45 W @
    Tech Specs Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 127 V AC
    Tech Specs Redundant Power Supply Yes
    Tech Specs Protocols IGMP
    PVST+
    PAgP
    VTP
    DTP
    TFTP
    NTP
    CDP
    LACP
    Tech Specs Management
  • SNMP
  • Telnet
  • RMON
  • CWSI
  • (CLI)-based out-of-band
  • embedded CMS
  • Tech Specs Security Features
  • Filtering of incoming traffic flows based on Layer 2, Layer 3, or Layer 4 ACPs prevents unauthorized data flows.
  • Private VLAN edge
  • IEEE 802.1x for dynamic port-based security.
  • STRG
  • The STP PortFast/ BPDU guard
  • TACACS+ and Remote Access Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) authentication
  • Tech Specs Manageable Yes
    Tech Specs MTBF 18.1 Year
    Tech Specs Operating System
  • Enhanced Software Image (EI) installed
  • Tech Specs Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
    Advertisement Bottom
    BloomReach Content