Cisco Catalyst 2950G-48 Ethernet Switch - WS-C2950G-48-EI-RF

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

Cisco Catalyst® 2950G-48 is a member of the Catalyst 2950 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, and is a fixed-configuration, stackable switch that provides wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for midsized networks and the metro access edge. The Catalyst 2950 Series is an affordable product line that brings intelligent services, such as enhanced security, high availability and advanced quality of service (QoS), tothe network edgewhile maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. When a Catalyst 2950 Switch is combined with a Catalyst 3550 Series Switch, the solution can enable IP routing from the edge to the core of the network.

Embedded in Catalyst 2950 Series switches is the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software, which allows users to simultaneously configure and troubleshoot multiple Catalyst desktop switches using a standard Web browser. In addition, Cisco CMS Software provides new configuration wizards that greatly simplify the implementation of converged applications and network-wide services.

Specifications

Manufacturer Cisco
Mfg Part# WS-C2950G-48-EI-RF
SKU 203287534
UPC 746320740980
UPC 14 00746320740980
Features
Product Type Ethernet Switch / Ethernet Switch
Manageable Yes / Yes
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots 2 / 2
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 48 / 48
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Twisted Pair
Total Number of Network Ports 48 / 48
Port/Expansion Slot Details 48 x Fast Ethernet Network / 48 x Fast Ethernet Network / 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot / 2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Height 1.7" / 1.7"
Width 17.5" / 17.5"
Depth 13" / 13"
Expansion Slot Type GBIC / GBIC
Product Series 2950 / 2950
Brand Name Cisco / Cisco
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc / Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model 2950G-48-EI / 2950G-48-EI
Product Name Catalyst 2950G-48 Ethernet Switch / Catalyst 2950G-48 Ethernet Switch
Network Technology 10Base-T / 10Base-T / 10/100Base-TX / 10/100Base-TX
Product Line Catalyst / Catalyst
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 110 V AC / 220 V AC / 220 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950G-48-EI-RF / WS-C2950G-48-EI-RF
Package Contents Catalyst 2950 Desktop Switch Hardware Configuration GuideAbout the Catalyst 2950 and Catalyst 2955 DocumentationAC power cordMounting kit containing these items: - Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table, shelf, or desk - Two 19-inch or 24-inch rack-mounting brackets - Six number-8 Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch - Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch - Four number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack - One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets - One RPS connector cover and two number-4 pan-head screws / Catalyst 2950 Desktop Switch Hardware Configuration GuideAbout the Catalyst 2950 and Catalyst 2955 DocumentationAC power cordMounting kit containing these items: - Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table, shelf, or desk - Two 19-inch or 24-inch rack-mounting brackets - Six number-8 Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch - Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch - Four number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack - One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets - One RPS connector cover and two number-4 pan-head screws
Limited Warranty Lifetime / Lifetime
Weight (Approximate) 10 lb / 10 lb
Tech Specs
Status Indicators System status LEDs: System RPS Bandwidth utilization Per-port status LEDs: Link integrity Disabled Activity speed Full-duplex
Number of Ports 48
Fast Ethernet Port Yes
Altitude 10000 ft Maximum Operating / 15000 ft Maximum Storage
Humidity 10% to 85% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Operating / -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Thermal Dissipation 154 BTU/h
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950G-48-EI-RF
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name Catalyst 2950G-48 Ethernet Switch
Product Line Catalyst
Product Series 2950
Brand Name Cisco
Expansion Slots (2 Total) GBIC
Number of Expansion Slots 2
Connectivity Media Category 3 UTP 10Base-T / Category 4 UTP 10Base-T / Category 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX
Performance Up to 6.8Mbps Forwarding Bandwidth / 13.6Gbps Switching Fabric / 10.1Mpps Forwarding Rate For 64-byte Packet
Flash Memory 8 MB
Standard Memory 16 MB
Additional Information Refurbished No Returns Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 1530 bytes
Package Contents Catalyst 2950 Desktop Switch Hardware Configuration Guide About the Catalyst 2950 and Catalyst 2955 Documentation AC power cord Mounting kit containing these items: - Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table, shelf, or desk - Two 19-inch or 24-inch rack-mounting brackets - Six number-8 Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch - Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch - Four number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack - One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets - One RPS connector cover and two number-4 pan-head screws
Certifications & Standards Safety: UL 1950/CSA 22.2 No. 950 IEC 950-EN 60950 AS/NZS 3260, TS001 CE Marking Electromagnetic Emissions: FCC Part 15 Class A EN 55022: 1998 Class A (CISPR22 Class A) EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24) VCCI Class A AS/NZS 3548 Class A CE Marking CNS 13438 BSMI Class A MIC - IEEE 802.1x support Standards: IEEE 802.1x support IEEE 802.1w IEEE 802.1s IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, and 1000BaseT ports IEEE 802.1D STP IEEE 802.1p class-of-service (CoS) prioritization IEEE 802.1Q VLAN IEEE 802.3 10BaseT specification IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX specification IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT specification IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseX specification 1000BaseX (GBIC) 1000BaseSX 1000BaseLX/LH 1000BaseZX 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm 1000BaseE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm RMON I and II standards SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3
Address Table 8 K MAC Address -
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex)
Dimensions 1.72" Height x 17.50" Width x 13" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 10 lb
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 220 V AC
Frequency 50 Hz to 60 Hz
Input Current 1 A @ 100 V AC to 127 V AC / 500 mA @ 200 V AC to 240 V AC
Power Consumption Up to 45 W @
Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 127 V AC
Redundant Power Supply Yes
Protocols IGMP / PVST+ / PAgP / VTP / DTP / TFTP / NTP / CDP / LACP
Management SNMP Telnet RMON CWSI (CLI)-based out-of-band embedded CMS
Security Features Filtering of incoming traffic flows based on Layer 2, Layer 3, or Layer 4 ACPs prevents unauthorized data flows. Private VLAN edge IEEE 802.1x for dynamic port-based security. STRG The STP PortFast/ BPDU guard TACACS+ and Remote Access Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) authentication
Manageable Yes
MTBF 18.1 Year
Operating System Enhanced Software Image (EI) installed
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal! This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 8/31/15 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT