Ships from/sold by SupplySale
Seller Rating:
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
72%
OFF
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Cisco Catalyst 2950T-24 Ethernet Switch 1 of 1
$1,295.00
(Save 72%)
$360.00 + $9.99 SHIPPING
EARN 360 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
2 New and Refurbished
from
$32.00
See all sellers
View My Store
Share
promo
 
Description
More Buying Options
Seller Information
 

Learn more about Cisco Catalyst 2950T-24 Ethernet Switch - 24 x 10/100Base-TX, 2 x 10/100/1000Base-T:

Mfg Part#: WS-C2950T-24
Sku: 201642681
UPC: 746320500348
UPC 14: 00746320500348
See more in Switches
 

Cisco Catalyst 2950T-24 is a member of the Catalyst 2950 Series Intelligent Ethernet Switches, and is a fixed-configuration, standalone switch that provides wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for midsized networks and the metro access edge. The Catalyst 2950 Series is an affordable product line that brings intelligent services, such as enhanced security, high availability and advanced quality of service (QoS), to the network edge-while maintaining the simplicity of traditional LAN switching. When a Catalyst 2950 Switch is combined with a Catalyst 3550 Series Switch, the solution can enable IP routing from the edge to the core of the network.

Cisco Network Assistant is a free centralized management application that simplifies the administration task of Cisco switches, routers, and wireless access point. Cisco Network Assistant offers user-friendly GUI interface to easily configure, troubleshoot, and enable and monitor the network.

Features

Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 24
Tech Features Total Number of Network Ports 24
Tech Features Port/Expansion Slot Details 24 x Fast Ethernet Network
2 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink
Tech Features Product Type Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950T-24
Tech Features Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Tech Features Product Model 2950T-24
Tech Features Product Name Catalyst 2950T-24 Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Product Line Catalyst
Tech Features Product Series 2950
Tech Features Brand Name Cisco
Tech Features Network Technology 10Base-T
10/100/1000Base-T
Tech Features Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Tech Features Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Tech Features Package Contents
  • Catalyst 2950T-24 Switch
  • Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 2950 Switch
  • AC power cord (CAB-AC)
  • Console cable
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
  • Product ownership registration card

Mounting kit containing these items:

  • Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table, shelf, or desk
  • Two 19-inch or 24-inch rack-mounting brackets
  • Six number-8 Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
  • Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
  • Four number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
  • One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets.
  • One RPS connector cover and two number-4 pan-head screws
Tech Features Layer Supported 4
Tech Features Input Voltage 110 V AC
220 V AC
Tech Features Manageable Yes
Tech Features Limited Warranty Lifetime

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Status Indicators

Per-port status LEDs:

  • Link integrity
  • Disabled
  • Activity
  • Speed
  • Full-duplex indications
  • System status LEDs:

  • System
  • RPS
  • Bandwidth utilization indications
  • Tech Specs Number of Ports 24
    Tech Specs Fast Ethernet Port Yes
    Tech Specs Altitude 10000 ft Maximum Operating
    15000 ft Maximum Storage
    Tech Specs Humidity 10% to 85% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
    Tech Specs Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Operating
    -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
    Tech Specs Thermal Dissipation 102 BTU/h
    Tech Specs Product Type Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2950T-24
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
    Tech Specs Product Name Catalyst 2950T-24 Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Product Line Catalyst
    Tech Specs Product Series 2950
    Tech Specs Brand Name Cisco
    Tech Specs Modules Not Applicable
    Tech Specs Connectivity Media Category 3 UTP 10Base-T
    Category 4 UTP 10Base-T
    Category 5 UTP 10/100/1000Base-T
    Tech Specs Performance 8.8Gbps Forwarding Bandwidth Maximum
    13.6Gbps Switching Fabric
    6.6Mpps Forwarding Rate For 64-byte Packet
    Tech Specs Flash Memory 8 MB
    Tech Specs Maximum Memory 16 MB
    Tech Specs Memory Technology SDRAM
    Tech Specs Additional Information
  • Enhanced Software Image (EI) installed
  • 8-MB memory architecture shared by all ports
  • Configurable maximum transmission unit (MTU) of up to 1530 bytes
  • Use the supplied AC power cord to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet
  • DC input voltages for Cisco RPS 675: +12V @ 4.5A
  • Tech Specs Package Contents
  • Catalyst 2950T-24 Switch
  • Regulatory Compliance and Safety Information for the Catalyst 2950 Switch
  • AC power cord (CAB-AC)
  • Console cable
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 adapter cable
  • Product ownership registration card
  • Mounting kit containing these items:

  • Four rubber feet for mounting the switch on a table, shelf, or desk
  • Two 19-inch or 24-inch rack-mounting brackets
  • Six number-8 Phillips flat-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
  • Four number-8 Phillips truss-head screws for attaching the brackets to the switch
  • Four number-12 Phillips machine screws for attaching the brackets to a rack
  • One cable guide and one black Phillips machine screw for attaching the cable guide to one of the mounting brackets.
  • One RPS connector cover and two number-4 pan-head screws
  • Tech Specs Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.1x: support
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.3x: full duplex on 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, and 1000BaseT ports
  • IEEE 802.1D: STP
  • IEEE 802.1p: class-of-service (CoS) prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3: 10BaseT specification
  • IEEE 802.3u: 100BaseTX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BaseT specification
  • IEEE 802.3z: 1000BaseX specification
  • 1000BaseX (GBIC)
  • 1000BaseSX
  • 1000BaseLX/LH
  • 1000BaseZX
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1470 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1490 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1530 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1550 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1570 nm
  • 1000BaseE-CWDM GBIC 1590 nm
  • 1000Base-CWDM GBIC 1610 nm
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3
  • Y2K compliant
  • Safety:

  • UL 1950/CSA 22.2 No. 950
  • IEC 950-EN 60950
  • AS/NZS 3260, TS001
  • CE Marking
  • Electromagnetic Emissions:

  • EN 55022: 1998 Class A (CISPR22 Class A)
  • EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • CE Marking
  • CNS 13438
  • BSMI Class A
  • MIC
  • Management Standard:

  • BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB
  • CISCO-2900-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • CISCO-CLASS-BASED-QOS-MIB
  • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • CISCO-IPMROUTE-MIB
  • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PING-MIB
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB
  • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
  • CISCO-SMI
  • CISCO-STACKMAKER-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • CISCO-TC
  • CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • IANAifType-MIB
  • IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
  • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-CPU-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-MEMORY-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
  • RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
  • RFC1398-MIB (ETHERNET-MIB)
  • RMON-MIB (RFC 1757)
  • RS-232-MIB
  • SNMPv2-MIB
  • SNMPv2-SMI
  • SNMPv2-TC
  • TCP-MIB
  • UDP-MIB
  • Tech Specs Address Table 8 K MAC Address - Maximum
    Tech Specs Layer Support 2 to 4
    Tech Specs Flow Control IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex)
    Tech Specs Input Voltage 110 V AC
    220 V AC
    Tech Specs Power Source Power Supply
    Tech Specs Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
    Tech Specs Power Consumption 30 W @ Maximum
    Tech Specs Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 127 V AC
    Tech Specs Redundant Power Supply Yes
    Tech Specs Protocols IGMP v3
    PVST+
    PAgP
    VTP
    DTP
    TFTP
    FTP
    STP
    RSTP
    MSTP
    TACACS+
    RADIUS
    Telnet
    TCP/IP
    ARP
    SMTP
    NTP
    CDP
    LACP
    SNMP v1
    SNMP 2c
    SNMPv3
    Tech Specs Management
  • SNMP
  • Telnet
  • An embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON) software agent supports four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events) for enhanced traffic management, monitoring, and analysis.
  • CLI-based management console
  • CiscoWorks network management software
  • RTTMON-MIB allows users to monitor network performance
  • VLAN Membership Policy Server (VMPS)
  • Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS)
  • Tech Specs Security Features
  • Filtering of incoming traffic flows based on Layer 2, Layer 3, or Layer 4 ACPs prevents unauthorized data flows.
  • Secure Shell version 2 (SSHv2)
  • IEEE 802.1x for dynamic port-based security
  • Spanning-tree root guard (STRG)
  • The Spanning-Tree Protocol PortFast/bridge protocol data unit (BPDU) guard feature
  • TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication
  • Cisco CMS Software Security Wizard Support
  • Tech Specs Manageable Yes
    Tech Specs MTBF 33.9 Year
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
    Advertisement Bottom