Seller Rating:
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Cisco Catalyst 2955C-12 Ethernet Switch 1 of 1
$1,995.00
(Save 30%)
$1,384.38 + $12.83 SHIPPING
EARN 1385 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
View My Store
Share
promo
 
Description
Seller Information
 

Learn more about Cisco Catalyst 2955C-12 Ethernet Switch - 12 x 10/100Base-TX, 2 x 100Base-FX:

Mfg Part#: WS-C2955C-12
Sku: 202021246
UPC: 746320783260
UPC 14: 00746320783260
See more in Switches
 

Cisco Catalyst 2955C-12 switch is industrial-grade switching product that provide wire-speed Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity for deployment in harsh environments. The Cisco Catalyst 2955C-12 operates in environments such as industrial networking solutions (industrial Ethernet deployments), intelligent transportation systems (ITS), and transportation network solutions. It integrates into military equipment, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) systems, power generation systems, waste water treatment facilities, building automation systems, warehouses, and any other facilities or applications where the environmental conditions or suspended solid concentrations exceed the specifications of other commercial switching products. The Cisco Catalyst 2955C-12 uses industrial-grade components, a compact form factor, convection cooling, and relay output signaling to extend intelligent services such as enhanced security, high availability, and advanced quality of service (QoS) to areas that cannot be served by traditional commercial-grade Ethernet switches.

Features

Tech Features Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 12
Tech Features Total Number of Network Ports 12
Tech Features Port/Expansion Slot Details 12 x Fast Ethernet Network
2 x Fast Ethernet Uplink
Tech Features Product Type Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2955C-12
Tech Features Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Tech Features Product Model 2955C-12
Tech Features Product Name Catalyst 2955C-12 Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Product Line Catalyst
Tech Features Product Series 2955
Tech Features Brand Name Cisco
Tech Features Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
100Base-FX
Tech Features Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Tech Features Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Tech Features Package Contents
  • Catalyst 2955 Hardware Installation Guide (Cisco part number DOC-7814944=)
  • Power and relay connector
  • One ring terminal lug (Cisco part number 27-1183-01)
  • One single-block ferrite
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 console port adapter cable
Tech Features Layer Supported 4
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 3 lb
Tech Features Form Factor Rack-mountable
Tech Features Height 3.8"
Tech Features Width 8.1"
Tech Features Depth 5"
Tech Features Input Voltage 110 V AC
220 V AC
Tech Features Manageable Yes
Tech Features Limited Warranty 5 Year

Tech Specs

Tech Specs Status Indicators

  • Per-port status LEDs:
    • Link integrity
    • Disabled
    • Activity
    • Indications
    • Dual-power-supply indicators
    • Major and minor alarm-relay indicators
  • Tech Specs Number of Ports 12
    Tech Specs Fast Ethernet Port Yes
    Tech Specs Altitude 9843 ft Operating
    29500 ft Maximum Storage
    Tech Specs Humidity 10% to 95% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
    Tech Specs Temperature -40°F (-40°C) to 140°F (60°C) Operating
    -40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
    Tech Specs Thermal Dissipation 78.53 BTU/h
    Tech Specs Product Type Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number WS-C2955C-12
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
    Tech Specs Product Name Catalyst 2955C-12 Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Product Line Catalyst
    Tech Specs Product Series 2955
    Tech Specs Brand Name Cisco
    Tech Specs Modules Not Applicable
    Tech Specs Connectivity Media Category 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX
    50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber 100Base-FX
    62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber 100Base-FX
    Tech Specs Performance 13.6Gbps Switching Fabric
    2.8Gbps Forwarding Bandwidth
    2Mpps Forwarding Rate For 64-byte Packet
    Tech Specs Distance Support 328 ft Category 5 UTP
    1.20 Mile Multi-mode Fiber
    Tech Specs Flash Memory 16 MB
    Tech Specs Additional Information

  • Output voltage: 24 VDC (+5%, -1%)
  • Maximum switching capacity: 1A @ 30 VDC
  • Maximum switching voltage: .3A @ 125 VAC
  • Operating altitude: 9843 ft (3000 m) @ 104° F (40° C)
  • Shock: 50 g trapezoidal shock (meets or exceeds ASTM D3332)
  • Vibration: 500 Hz (meets or exceeds MIL-STD-810, Method 514.4)
  • 100BASE-FX (MT-RJ connectors @ 1,300 nm):
    • Optical receiver sensitivity: -30 dBm
    • Optical transmitter power: -19 to -14 dBm

    Tech Specs Package Contents

  • Catalyst 2955 Hardware Installation Guide (Cisco part number DOC-7814944=)
  • Power and relay connector
  • One ring terminal lug (Cisco part number 27-1183-01)
  • One single-block ferrite
  • One RJ-45-to-DB-9 console port adapter cable
  • Tech Specs Certifications & Standards

  • IEEE 802.1x support
  • IEEE 802.1w: Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • IEEE 802.1s: Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
  • IEEE 802.3x: full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.1D: Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p: CoS prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q: VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3: 10BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3u: 100BASE-TX specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab: 1000BASE-T specification
  • IEEE 802.3ad: Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • IEEE 802.3ah: Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM)
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3
  • Management:

  • BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-BULK-FILE-MIB
  • CISCO-2900-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • CISCO-CLASS-BASED-QOS-MIB
  • CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB
  • CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB
  • CISCO-ENVMON-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-MIB
  • CISCO-ENTITY-ALARM-MIB
  • CISCO-FLASH-MIB
  • CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB
  • CISCO-IMAGE-MIB
  • CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB
  • CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-PING-MIB
  • CISCO-PROCESS-MIB
  • CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB
  • CISCO-RTTMON-MIB
  • CISCO-SMI
  • CISCO-STACKMAKER-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB
  • CISCO-TC
  • CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB
  • IANAifType-MIB
  • IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
  • OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-CPU-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-MEMORY-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB
  • OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB
  • RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
  • RFC1398-MIB (ETHERNET-MIB)
  • RMON-MIB (RFC 1757)
  • RS-232-MIB
  • SNMPv2-MIB
  • SNMPv2-SMI
  • SNMPv2-TC
  • TCP-MIB
  • UDP-MIB
  • Safety certifications:

  • CE Marking
  • UL 60950
  • CSA 22.2/60950
  • TUV GS: CB Report to IEC 60950
  • UL 508
  • CSA 22.2/142
  • AS/NZS 3260
  • NOM
  • UL 1604 Class I, Div 2 Group A, B, C, D
  • CSA 22.2/213 Class 1, Div 2 Group A, B, C, D
  • EN 50021 Class I, Zone 2
  • Electromagnetic emissions certifications:

  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • ICES-003 Class A
  • EN 55022: (CISPR22 Class A)
  • EN 55024: (CISPR24)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
  • VCCI Class 1
  • CE Marking
  • CNS 13438
  • BSMI Class A
  • MIC Class A
  • EN 61131-2
  • EN 55011 (CISPR 11) Class A
  • ITS:

  • NEMA TS-2
  • Tech Specs Address Table 8 K MAC Address -
    Tech Specs Layer Support 2 to 4
    Tech Specs Flow Control IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex)
    Tech Specs Dimensions 3.78" Height x 8.07" Width x 5.03" Depth
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 3 lb
    Tech Specs Form Factor Rack-mountable
    Tech Specs Input Voltage 110 V AC
    220 V AC
    Tech Specs Power Source AC Adapter
    Tech Specs Frequency 47 Hz to 63 Hz
    Tech Specs Input Current 1.30 A @ 115 V AC
    700 mA @ 230 V AC
    Tech Specs Power Consumption 23 W @ Maximum
    Tech Specs Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 120 V AC
    Tech Specs Redundant Power Supply Yes
    Tech Specs Protocols Spanning Tree Protocol
    RSTP
    MSTP
    DTP
    VTP
    PAgP
    IGMP
    PVST+
    TCP/IP
    LACP
    Tech Specs Management

  • Telnet
  • Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software
  • Web browser support
  • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)-based network management platforms such as CiscoWorks
  • An embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON) software agent supports four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events) for enhanced traffic management, monitoring, and analysis
  • Remote SPAN (RSPAN)
  • Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP)
  • Network Timing Protocol (NTP)
  • Tech Specs Security Features

  • Private VLAN
  • SSH and SNMPv3 provide network security by encrypting administrator traffic during Telnet and SNMP sessions
  • Spanning-tree root guard (STRG)
  • TACACS+ and RADIUS authentication
  • Multilevel console access security prevents unauthorized users from altering the switch configuration
  • IGMP Filtering provides multicast authentication
  • Cisco CMS Software Security Wizards ease the deployment of security features for restricting user access to a server, a portion of the network, or the entire network
  • ACL
  • IEEE 802.1x standard allows users to be authenticated
  • Tech Specs Manageable Yes
    Tech Specs MTBF 23.5 YearPredicted
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty 5 Year Limited
    Advertisement Bottom