Refurbished - Cisco Catalyst 3508G-XL Ethernet Switch - WS-C3508G-XL-EN

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The Catalyst® 3508G XL eight-port stackable Gigabit Ethernet switch is a member of the Cisco Systems Catalyst 3500 Series XL, a scalable line of stackable 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet switches that delivers excellent performance, manageability, and flexibility.

The Catalyst 3508G XL switch features eight Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)-based 1000Base-X ports and a 10-Gbps switching fabric. These features make this switch ideal for either high-speed wiring closet stack aggregation or a distribution layer Gigabit Ethernet aggregation switch. The Catalyst 3508G XL aggregates a group of 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet switches and Gigabit Ethernet servers through Cisco GigaStack® GBICs or standard 1000BASE-X GBICs. The switch is easy to deploy, either on a desktop or in a wiring closet, and features Cisco IOS® software support. Administration of the Cisco desktop Catalyst switches is made even more convenient via the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software.


Manufacturer Cisco
Mfg Part# WS-C3508G-XL-EN
SKU 209236843
Refurbished Yes
Product Type Ethernet Switch / Ethernet Switch
Manageable Yes / Yes
Number of Total Expansion Slots 8 / 8
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber / Optical Fiber
Port/Expansion Slot Details 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot / 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Height 1.8" / 1.8"
Width 17.5" / 17.5"
Expansion Slot Type GBIC / GBIC
Product Series 3500 / 3500
Brand Name Cisco / Cisco
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Rack-mountable
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc / Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model 3508G-XL-EN / 3508G-XL-EN
Product Name Catalyst 3508G-XL Ethernet Switch / Catalyst 3508G-XL Ethernet Switch
Product Line Catalyst / Catalyst
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 110 V AC / 220 V AC / 220 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-C3508G-XL-EN / WS-C3508G-XL-EN
Limited Warranty Lifetime / Lifetime
Weight (Approximate) 12 lb / 12 lb
Tech Specs
Status Indicators System RPS Bandwidth-utilization Link integrity Speed Full-duplex Activity
Altitude Up to 9842.52 ft Operating / 10000 ft Operating
Humidity 10% to 85% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Operating / 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Storage / -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Thermal Dissipation 239 BTU/h @ 70 W Maximum
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number WS-C3508G-XL-EN
Manufacturer Website Address
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name Catalyst 3508G-XL Ethernet Switch
Product Line Catalyst
Product Series 3500
Brand Name Cisco
Expansion Slots (8 Total) GBIC
Number of Expansion Slots 8
Connectivity Media Serial Cable RS-232 / Category 5 UTP / Single-mode Fiber / Multi-mode Fiber / GigaStack
Performance 10Gbps Switching Fabric / 5Gbps Forwarding Bandwidth Aggregate / 7Mpps Forwarding Rate / 7.5Mpps Wirespeed Performance For 64-byte Packet / 1.488e+06pps Forwarding Rate For 64-byte Packet 1Gbps Port
Flash Memory 4 MB
Standard Memory 8 MB
Additional Information Item Included: Power Cord,110V (CAB-AC) Enterprise Edition Y2K compliant
Certifications & Standards Safety: UL 1950 CSA 22.2 No. 950 EN 60950 IEC 950 AS/NZS 3260, TS001 CE marking Electromagnetic Emissions: FCC Part 15 Class A EN 55022B Class A (CISPR 22 Class A) VCCI Class A AS/NZS 3548 Class A BCIQ CE marking IEEE 802.3x full duplex IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1p Class of Service Protocol IEEE 802.1Q VLAN IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x 1000Base-X specification IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-X (GBIC) 1000Base-T 1000Base-SX 1000Base-LX/LH 1000Base-ZX (4 GBICs supported per switch)
Dimensions 1.75" Height x 17.50" Width
Weight (Approximate) 12 lb
Form Factor Rack-mountable
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 220 V AC
Frequency 50 Hz to 60 Hz
Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 120 V AC
Processor Cisco ASIC
Protocols FTP / VTP / CGMP / CDP / TACACS+ / DNS / NTP / TFTP
Management Telnet CWSI (CLI)-based out-of-band Embedded Cisco Visual Switch Manager Web-based interface Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CSM) Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Manageable through CiscoWorks2000 network Embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON) Support for all nine RMON groups through use of a Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN) SNMP Management Information Base (MIB) II SNMP MIB extensions Bridging MIB (RFC 1493)
Security Features Support for TACACS+ authentication MAC-based port-level security User-selectable address learning Multilevel security on console access Private VLAN edge
Manageable Yes
MTBF 17.1 Year
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
$39.95 + $10.95 shipping
$169.00 You save $129.05 (76%)
Earn 40 ($0.40) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Reconditioned
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  SupplySale
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 10/31/15 *See page for details