advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sold Out!
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Cisco Catalyst 3508G-XL Ethernet Switch 1 of 1

Product Details:

Mfg Part#: WS-C3508G-XL-EN
Sku: 209236843
See more in Switches
promo
 

The Catalyst® 3508G XL eight-port stackable Gigabit Ethernet switch is a member of the Cisco Systems Catalyst 3500 Series XL, a scalable line of stackable 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet switches that delivers excellent performance, manageability, and flexibility.

The Catalyst 3508G XL switch features eight Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)-based 1000Base-X ports and a 10-Gbps switching fabric. These features make this switch ideal for either high-speed wiring closet stack aggregation or a distribution layer Gigabit Ethernet aggregation switch. The Catalyst 3508G XL aggregates a group of 10/100 and Gigabit Ethernet switches and Gigabit Ethernet servers through Cisco GigaStack® GBICs or standard 1000BASE-X GBICs. The switch is easy to deploy, either on a desktop or in a wiring closet, and features Cisco IOS® software support. Administration of the Cisco desktop Catalyst switches is made even more convenient via the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS) Software.

Features
Tech Features Port/Expansion Slot Details 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Tech Features Product Type Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Manufacturer Part Number WS-C3508G-XL-EN
Tech Features Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Tech Features Product Model 3508G-XL-EN
Tech Features Product Name Catalyst 3508G-XL Ethernet Switch
Tech Features Product Line Catalyst
Tech Features Product Series 3500
Tech Features Brand Name Cisco
Tech Features Expansion Slot Type GBIC
Tech Features Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Optical Fiber
Tech Features Number of Total Expansion Slots 8
Tech Features Weight (Approximate) 12 lb
Tech Features Form Factor Rack-mountable
Tech Features Height 1.8"
Tech Features Input Voltage 110 V AC
220 V AC
Tech Features Width 17.5"
Tech Features Manageable Yes
Tech Features Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Tech Specs Status Indicators
  • System
  • RPS
  • Bandwidth-utilization
  • Link integrity
  • Speed
  • Full-duplex
  • Activity
  • Tech Specs Altitude Up to 9842.52 ft Operating
    10000 ft Operating
    Tech Specs Humidity 10% to 85% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
    Tech Specs Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Operating
    32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Storage
    -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
    Tech Specs Thermal Dissipation 239 BTU/h @ 70 W Maximum
    Tech Specs Product Type Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Part Number WS-C3508G-XL-EN
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
    Tech Specs Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
    Tech Specs Product Name Catalyst 3508G-XL Ethernet Switch
    Tech Specs Product Line Catalyst
    Tech Specs Product Series 3500
    Tech Specs Brand Name Cisco
    Tech Specs Expansion Slots (8 Total) GBIC
    Tech Specs Number of Expansion Slots 8
    Tech Specs Connectivity Media Serial Cable RS-232
    Category 5 UTP
    Single-mode Fiber
    Multi-mode Fiber
    GigaStack
    Tech Specs Performance 10Gbps Switching Fabric
    5Gbps Forwarding Bandwidth Aggregate
    7Mpps Forwarding Rate
    7.5Mpps Wirespeed Performance For 64-byte Packet
    1.488e+06pps Forwarding Rate For 64-byte Packet 1Gbps Port
    Tech Specs Flash Memory 4 MB
    Tech Specs Standard Memory 8 MB
    Tech Specs Additional Information Item Included:
  • Power Cord,110V (CAB-AC)
  • Enterprise Edition
  • Y2K compliant
  • Tech Specs Certifications & Standards Safety:
  • UL 1950
  • CSA 22.2 No. 950
  • EN 60950
  • IEC 950
  • AS/NZS 3260, TS001
  • CE marking

    Electromagnetic Emissions:
  • FCC Part 15 Class A
  • EN 55022B Class A (CISPR 22 Class A)
  • VCCI Class A
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A
  • BCIQ
  • CE marking
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x 1000Base-X specification
  • IEEE 802.3ab

    1000Base-X (GBIC)
  • 1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX
  • 1000Base-LX/LH
  • 1000Base-ZX (4 GBICs supported per switch)
  • Tech Specs Dimensions 1.75" Height x 17.50" Width
    Tech Specs Weight (Approximate) 12 lb
    Tech Specs Form Factor Rack-mountable
    Tech Specs Input Voltage 110 V AC
    220 V AC
    Tech Specs Frequency 50 Hz to 60 Hz
    Tech Specs Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 120 V AC
    Tech Specs Processor Cisco ASIC
    Tech Specs Protocols FTP
    VTP
    CGMP
    CDP
    TACACS+
    DNS
    NTP
    TFTP
    Tech Specs Management
  • Telnet
  • CWSI
  • (CLI)-based out-of-band
  • Embedded Cisco Visual Switch Manager
  • Web-based interface
  • Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CSM)
  • Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
  • Manageable through CiscoWorks2000 network
  • Embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON)
  • Support for all nine RMON groups through use of a Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN)
  • SNMP Management Information Base (MIB) II
  • SNMP MIB extensions
  • Bridging MIB (RFC 1493)
  • Tech Specs Security Features
  • Support for TACACS+ authentication
  • MAC-based port-level security
  • User-selectable address learning
  • Multilevel security on console access
  • Private VLAN edge
  • Tech Specs Manageable Yes
    Tech Specs MTBF 17.1 Year
    Tech Specs Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
    Advertisement Bottom
    BloomReach Content