Cisco EtherFast 100Base-FX Hub Extender Module - EF2HST

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The 100BaseFX Fiber Modules allow you to connect your EtherFast II 10/100 Hub to other switches, hubs, or routers in fiber optic network backbones. This module uses high-bandwidth, multimode fiber optic cabling with an ST connector. Fiber cabling can transmit your Switch's data up to 2000 meters (6560 feet) away to another switch without requiring signal regeneration.

Specifications

Manufacturer Linksys
Mfg Part# EF2HST
SKU 10259397
UPC 745883549627
UPC 14 00745883549627
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x ST 100Base-FX LAN
Product Type Extender Module
Manufacturer Part Number EF2HST
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Model EF2HST
Product Name EtherFast 100Base-FX Hub Extender Module
Product Line EtherFast
Brand Name Cisco
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Compatibility EtherFast 10/100 Switches, Hubs, or Routers(DSHFSXSC) Fiber Module(DSHFXST) Fiber Module(FFOSC1) Fiber Module(FFOSC2) Fiber Module(FFOSCDE1) Fiber Module(FFOSTDE1) Fiber Module(DSSXFXST) Fiber Module(DSSXFXSC) Fiber Module(DSSX4FC) Fiber Module(DSSX4FT) Fiber Module(DSSX2T2) Fiber Module(DSSX2C2) Fiber Module
Application/Usage Data Networking
Limited Warranty 1 Year
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 100Base-FX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x ST 100Base-FX LAN
Product Type Extender Module
Manufacturer Part Number EF2HST
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name EtherFast 100Base-FX Hub Extender Module
Product Line EtherFast
Brand Name Cisco
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps Fast Ethernet Half/Full-duplex
Connectivity Media Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1.24 Mile Full-duplex
Compatibility EtherFast 10/100 Switches, Hubs, or Routers (DSHFSXSC) Fiber Module (DSHFXST) Fiber Module (FFOSC1) Fiber Module (FFOSC2) Fiber Module (FFOSCDE1) Fiber Module (FFOSTDE1) Fiber Module (DSSXFXST) Fiber Module (DSSXFXSC) Fiber Module (DSSX4FC) Fiber Module (DSSX4FT) Fiber Module (DSSX2T2) Fiber Module (DSSX2C2) Fiber Module
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u
System Requirements One Expansion Slot
Protocols TCP/IP / IPX/SPX
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty 1 Year Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT