Cisco 1000Base-ZX GBIC - WS-G5487=

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The industry-standard Cisco® Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

Specifications

Manufacturer Cisco
Mfg Part# WS-G5487=
SKU 201643904
UPC 746320257785
UPC 14 00746320257785
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC/PC Duplex 1000Base-ZX Network
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5487
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name Gigabit Interface Converter
Brand Name Cisco
Network Technology 1000Base-ZX
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 9/10 µm
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Compatibility Cisco 7200 Series Routers
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 0.7"
Width 1.5"
Depth 3.5"
Application/Usage Data Networking / Optical Network
Limited Warranty 90 Day
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-ZX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC 1000Base-ZX LAN
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 122°F (50°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 185°F (85°C) Storage
Product Type GBIC
Manufacturer Part Number WS-G5487=
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name 1000Base-ZX GBIC
Brand Name Cisco
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Connectivity Media 8.3/9/10 µm Single-mode Fiber / 8 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 43.5 8.3/9/10 µm Fiber / 62.1 8 µm Fiber
Additional Information The WS-G5487 1000Base-ZX GBIC provides an optical power budget of 21.5 dB. GBIC Channel Insertion Loss: Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/4.77 dBm Receiver maximum input power: -3 dBm Receiver sensitivity: -23 dBm 50 micron MMF: N/A 62.5 micron MMF: N/A 9 micron SMF: 21.5 dB Wavelength: 1550 Maximum Number of GBICs Per Platform: Catalyst 4000: - 12 to comply with EN55022 Class B and FCC Class A. Catalyst 5000: - 12 to comply with FCC Class A. Catalyst 6000: - 12 to comply with EN55022 Class B. - 24 to comply with FCC Class A.
Compatibility Catalyst 4000 Catalyst 5000 Catalyst 6000
Certifications & Standards Standards: IEEE 802.3z Regulatory and Standards Compliance: Safety- Laser Class I 21CFR1040
System Requirements A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km)
Dimensions 0.39" Height x 1.18" Width x 2.56" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 0.96 oz
Application/Usage Data Networking
Standard Warranty 90 Day Limited

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
PC Wholesale $99.95 + $8.00 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
"WS-G5487-PCW is a 1000BASE-ZX GBIC Transceiver, generic for Cisco WS-G5487. It is guaranteed compatible for all Cisco switch and router product lines. This transceiver can be mixed and deployed with Cisco OEM transceivers for seamless network performance
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Infinity Micro $429.95 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
NEW
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Hummingbird Networks $2,594.41 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
1000Base-ZX Extended Reach GBIC (Singlemode)
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$99.95 + $8.00 shipping
$3,995.00 You save $3,895.05 (97%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 100 ($1.00) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  PC Wholesale
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT