Ships from/sold by Buy.com
See All Buying Options
advertisement
Earn Super Points: Write a Review
Sorry, this selection is currently unavailable.
Cisco MFELX1 100 Base-LX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver 1 of 1
$206.00
(Save 30%)
$142.49  + Free Shipping
EARN 143 RAKUTEN SUPER POINTS™ Super Points
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
CONDITION:  Brand New
IN STOCK: Usually Ships within 24 hours
11 New
from
$79.95
See all sellers
This product qualifies for Second Day: 2 business days Shipping. Click for details.
45 day return policy
Share
promo
 
Description
 

Product Details:

Mfg Part#: MFELX1
Sku: 204240301
UPC: 745883577729
UPC 14: 00745883577729
Sales Rank: 2155
 
The Cisco® MFELX1 100BASE-LX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver is an easy-to-install mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module that provides a simple way to add 100BASE-LX capability to your Cisco switch. The module operates at a wavelength of 1310 nm and supports single-mode fiber optic cabling. In a typical operating environment, it can achieve distances up to 10 km, depending on the total attenuation in the fiber plant.

100BASE-LX is used mainly in metro area networks or in large campus networks needing 100-Mbps connectivity between sites. The Cisco MFELX1 can be used with a wide variety of Cisco switches to create solutions that meet a broad range of needs.

The MFELX1 is part of the Cisco family of mini-GBIC transceiver modules. For other options, see the Cisco MFEFX1 100BASE-FX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver, Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver and Cisco MGBLH1 Gigabit LH Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver.
Features
Video Features 1310-nm Fabry-Perot transmitter
Video Features Built-in spring latch for easy module removal
Video Features Low insertion-loss duplex LC receptacle
Video Features Low electromagnetic interference (FCC Part 15, Class B)
Video Features Meets FDA and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) eye safety standards
Video Features Compatible with SFP Multi Sourcing Agreement (MSA)
Tech Specs
Tech Specs Standards: SFP MSA, International Telecommunications Union - Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) G.957 and G.958, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10, 11, and IEC 60825-1, 2
Tech Specs Connector type: Duplex LC
Tech Specs Wavelength typical (Tx): 1310 nm
Tech Specs Wavelength range (Tx): 1261 nm (min) to 1360 nm (max)
Tech Specs Wavelength range (Rx): 1260 nm (min) to 1580 nm (max)

Tech Specs Average output power: -15 dBm (min), -8 dBm (max)
Tech Specs Extinction ratio (Tx): 8.2 dB (min)
Tech Specs Receiver sensitivity: -34 dBm (min)
Tech Specs Receiver overload: -5 dBm (max)

Tech Specs Dimensions W x H x D: 0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.
Tech Specs Unit weight: 0.63 oz. (0.018 kg)
Tech Specs Power: 1W (max)
Tech Specs Certification: FCC Part 15 Class B, UL, cUL, ICES-003, CB
Tech Specs Operating temperature: 32º to 158ºF (0 to 70ºC)
Tech Specs Storage temperature: -40º to 185ºF (-40 to 85ºC)
Tech Specs Operating humidity: 10% to 85% noncondensing
Tech Specs Storage humidity: 5% to 90% noncondensing

Tech Specs Minimum Requirements:
Tech Specs Cisco switch with mini-GBIC port

Tech Specs Product Warranty:
Tech Specs 90-day limited hardware warranty with return to factory replacement
Advertisement Bottom