Cisco MFELX1 100 Base-LX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver - MFELX1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The Cisco® MFELX1 100BASE-LX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver is an easy-to-install mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module that provides a simple way to add 100BASE-LX capability to your Cisco switch. The module operates at a wavelength of 1310 nm and supports single-mode fiber optic cabling. In a typical operating environment, it can achieve distances up to 10 km, depending on the total attenuation in the fiber plant.

100BASE-LX is used mainly in metro area networks or in large campus networks needing 100-Mbps connectivity between sites. The Cisco MFELX1 can be used with a wide variety of Cisco switches to create solutions that meet a broad range of needs.

The MFELX1 is part of the Cisco family of mini-GBIC transceiver modules. For other options, see the Cisco MFEFX1 100BASE-FX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver, Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver and Cisco MGBLH1 Gigabit LH Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver.

Specifications

Manufacturer Cisco Small Business
Mfg Part# MFELX1
SKU 204240301
UPC 745883577729
UPC 14 00745883577729
Links
Product Guide Click Here for the Cisco Small Business Store
Features
1310-nm Fabry-Perot transmitter
Built-in spring latch for easy module removal
Low insertion-loss duplex LC receptacle
Low electromagnetic interference (FCC Part 15, Class B)
Meets FDA and International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) eye safety standards
Compatible with SFP Multi Sourcing Agreement (MSA)
Tech Specs
Standards: SFP MSA, International Telecommunications Union - Telecommunication Standardization Sector (ITU-T) G.957 and G.958, FDA 21 CFR 1040.10, 11, and IEC 60825-1, 2
Connector type: Duplex LC
Wavelength typical (Tx): 1310 nm
Wavelength range (Tx): 1261 nm (min) to 1360 nm (max)
Wavelength range (Rx): 1260 nm (min) to 1580 nm (max)
Average output power: -15 dBm (min), -8 dBm (max)
Extinction ratio (Tx): 8.2 dB (min)
Receiver sensitivity: -34 dBm (min)
Receiver overload: -5 dBm (max)
Dimensions W x H x D: 0.53 x 0.33 x 2.19 in.
Unit weight: 0.63 oz. (0.018 kg)
Power: 1W (max)
Certification: FCC Part 15 Class B, UL, cUL, ICES-003, CB
Operating temperature: 32º to 158ºF (0 to 70ºC)
Storage temperature: -40º to 185ºF (-40 to 85ºC)
Operating humidity: 10% to 85% noncondensing
Storage humidity: 5% to 90% noncondensing
Minimum Requirements:
Cisco switch with mini-GBIC port
Product Warranty:
90-day limited hardware warranty with return to factory replacement

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
ANTOnline
Click For Price
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
FREE SHIPPING
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
NBS $139.55 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Flytec Computers $140.95 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
Usually Ships Same Business Day. BRAND NEW SEALED BOX. Ships from Miami, FL.
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
BeachAudio $138.60 + $9.16 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Buy with confidence. Over 1 million satisfied customers since 2002!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
IPC Store $144.34 + $10.00 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
BRAND NEW CONDITION - SAME DAY SHIPPING - SHIP FROM LOCATIONS - TN,CA,TX,NV,IL,PA,WA,FL,GA...
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Load More Buying Options
loading
Click For Price
Earn 140 ($1.40) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  ANTOnline
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 8/31/15 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT