Cisco Patch Cable - CAB-GELX-625=

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The patch cord is required to comply with IEEE standards. The IEEE found that link distances could not be met with certain types of fiber-optic cable due to a problem in the center of some fiber-optic cable cores. The solution is to launch light from the laser at a precise offset from the center, which is accomplished by using the patch cord. At the output of the patch cord, the LX/LH GBIC is compliant with the IEEE 802.3z standard for 1000Base-LX.

Less than 328 feet (100 meters). When illuminating short lengths of MMF with an LX/LH GBIC, the mode-conditioning patch cord reduces the amount of optical power coupled into the MMF. Excessive power can saturate the LX/LH receiver causing an elevated bit error rate (BER) greater than 984 feet (300 meters). When illuminating long lengths of MMF with an LX/LH GBIC, the mode-conditioning patch cord offsets the laser light to reduce the possibility of differential mode delay.

Specifications

Manufacturer Cisco
Mfg Part# CAB-GELX-625=
SKU 10284921
UPC 746320138046
UPC 14 00746320138046
Features
Product Type Data Transfer Cable
Manufacturer Part Number CAB-GELX-625=
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name Patch Cable
Brand Name Cisco
Compatibility Cisco Switch Catalyst 5000 Series
Cable Length 9.84 ft
Cable Characteristic Patch Cable
Connector on First End 1 x SC Male IEEE 802.3
Connector on Second End 1 x SC Male IEEE 802.3
Limited Warranty 90 Day
Tech Specs
Product Type Data Transfer Cable
Manufacturer Part Number CAB-GELX-625=
Manufacturer Website Address www.cisco.com
Manufacturer Cisco Systems, Inc
Product Name Patch Cable
Brand Name Cisco
Compatibility Cisco Switch Catalyst 5000 Series
Certifications & Standards Agency Approvals: UL2 1950 CSAC22.2 No. 950 EN60950 IEC950 TS001 AS/NZS 3260 CE Marking Safety: FCC Part 15, Class A (CFR47) (USA) ICES003 Class A (Canada) EN55022 Class A (Europe) CISPR22 Class A (International) AS/NZS 3548 Class A (Australia) VCCI Class A (Japan) with UTP EMI: EN55022 Class B (Europe) CISPR22 Class B (International) AS/NZS 3548 Class B VCCI Class B (Japan) with STP,
System Requirements LX/LH GBIC with MMF at distances of less than 100m or greater than 300m
Cable Length 118"
Cable Characteristic Patch Cable
Connector on First End 1 x SC Male IEEE 802.3
Connector on Second End 1 x SC Male IEEE 802.3
Standard Warranty 90 Day Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT