D-Link DES-3010FA Managed Ethernet Switch - DES3010FA

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

D-Link DES-3010FA is a high-performance managed Layer 2 switch that provides an ideal solution for workgroups and departments. The DES-3010FA is a great entry level managed switch for the SMB just starting out or the already established business looking to bring a managed solution to the desktop. The fiber uplink can provide connectivity for a small group of users over a larger distance such as on a campus or between indoor classrooms. The DES-3010FA has (8) 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports and a 100BASE-FX port for fiber uplinks to servers and/or backbone switches up to 2km away. In addition the DES-3010FA is also equipped with a copper 1000Base-T port for easy uplinks to standard Gigabit copper switches. With a total 10 ports, The DES-3010FA is truly unique in its class.

Specifications

Manufacturer D-Link
Mfg Part# DES3010FA
SKU 10409098
UPC 790069280610
UPC 14 00790069280610
Features
Total Number of Network Ports 8
Port/Expansion Slot Details 8 x Fast Ethernet Network
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number DES-3010FA
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Product Model DES-3010FA
Product Name DES-3010FA Managed Ethernet Switch
Brand Name D-Link
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Layer Supported 2
Weight (Approximate) 2.80 lb
Height 1.5"
Width 8.7"
Depth 6.1"
Manageable Yes
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Number of Ports 8
Fast Ethernet Port Yes
Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number DES-3010FA
Manufacturer Website Address www.dlink.com
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Product Name DES-3010FA Managed Ethernet Switch
Product Line Not Applicable
Brand Name D-Link
Connectivity Media Twisted Pair 10/100/1000Base-T / Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-FX
Performance 3.8Gbps Switching Fabric / 14880pps Forwarding Rate For 10 Mbps Ethernet / 148800pps Forwarding Rate For 100 Mbps Ethernet / 1.488e+06pps Forwarding Rate For 1000 Mbps Ethernet
Additional Information 4 Priority queues Rate Limiting down to 64k Multicast Support: IGMP Snooping Small Footprint 9 Chassis
Certifications & Standards IETF: RFC1757 RMON (4 Groups) RFC1493 Bridge RFC1643 Ether-like MIB RFC2358 ETHER LIKE_MIB RFC2674 IEEE Standard: 802.3 Ethernet 802.3u Fast Ethernet 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet 802.1d Spanning tree 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet 802.3ad link aggregation 802.3x Flow Control 802.1Q VLANs (up to 255) 802.1D Spanning Tree 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree 802.1p priority tags (4 queues) 802.1x Port-based Authentication Safety: CSA International Emissions: FCC Class A
Address Table 4 K MAC Address -
Layer Support 2
Switching Method Store-and-forward
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex)
Dimensions 1.46" Height x 8.66" Width x 6.10" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 2.80 lb
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 220 V AC
Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 240 V AC
Protocols Telnet / HTTP / SNMP v1 / SNMP v2 / SNMPv3 / TFTP / GVRP / RSTP / SNTP / IGMP v3 / BootP / DHCP / SSH / TACACS+ / RADIUS / STP
Management Telnet Syslog Port Mirroring Private VLANs Guest VLANs CLI/Console Management Web-based Management Support up to 256 VLAN Groups QoS classification based on TOS Remote Monitoring (RMON 4 groups) Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMPv1,v2,v3)
Security Features RADIUS TACACS+ Secure Shell Secure Socket Layer (SSL) 802.1x port based access control
Manageable Yes
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT