D-Link DMC-700SC Media Converter - DMC-700SC

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The DMC-700SC is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3ab and 802.3z standards, the DMC-700SC is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The DMC-700SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-700SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multimode fiber up to 550 meters.

Specifications

Manufacturer D-Link
Mfg Part# DMC-700SC
SKU 10393064
UPC 790069242007
UPC 14 00790069242007
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number DMC-700SC
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Product Model DMC-700SC
Product Name DMC-700SC Media Converter
Brand Name D-Link
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 10.76 oz
Height 1"
Width 1"
Depth 4.7"
Tech Specs
Status Indicators PWR LNK/ACT
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC Duplex
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 10 to 90% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating / -13°F (-25°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number DMC-700SC
Manufacturer Website Address www.dlink.com
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Product Name DMC-700SC Media Converter
Brand Name D-Link
Connectivity STP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 1000Base-T 100 ohm STP / 1000Base-SX 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 1000Base-SX 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1804 ft
Additional Information Data Transfer Rate:1488000pps for 1000Mbps
Certifications & Standards EMI Compatiblity: FCC Class B CE Certification, VCCI Class B IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-TX IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX
Dimensions 0.98" Height x 0.98" Width x 4.72" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 10.76 oz
Input Voltage 7.5 V
Input Current 1.50 A
Power Consumption 5.50 W Maximum

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
OneDealOutlet USA $231.59 + $12.69 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Teleport Electronic Networks $317.35 + $10.40 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$231.59 + $12.69 shipping
$299.99 You save $68.40 (22%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 232 ($2.32) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  OneDealOutlet USA
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT