shop by
Category
items
0 

D-Link Ethernet Switch - DSS-24+

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

D-Link's DSS-24+ is a high performance unmanaged Layer 2 Switch that provides users with 24 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports with NWay auto-negotiation per port. Designed with a new chipset, the DSS-24+ can automatically detect either MDI/MDIX cable type through any of the Ethernet ports, which eliminates the need for an uplink port. The DSS-24+ includes support for an optional 2-port 100BASE-FX module with an "SC connector" increasing cable connectivity to other servers and switches. The DSS-24+ is targeted for both small office and small business environments.

Specifications

Manufacturer D-Link
Mfg Part# DSS-24+
SKU 10300682
UPC 790069237812
UPC 14 00790069237812
Features
Total Number of Network Ports 24
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number DSS-24+
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Product Model DSS-24+
Product Name Ethernet Switch
Brand Name D-Link
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Weight (Approximate) 5.95 lb
Height 1.7"
Width 17.3"
Depth 8.1"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power Collisions
Number of Ports 24
Fast Ethernet Port Yes
Humidity 5% to 95% Operating
Temperature -13°F (-25°C) to 131°F (55°C) Operating
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number DSS-24+
Manufacturer Website Address www.dlink.com
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Product Name Ethernet Switch
Brand Name D-Link
Expansion Slots (1 Total) Expansion Slot
Number of Expansion Slots 1
Connectivity Media Category 3, 4, 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX / Multi-mode Fiber 100Base-FX
Additional Information DC Fan: One Built-In 40 x 40 mm DC Fan Half-duplex, full-duplex
Certifications & Standards EMI: FCC Class A CE Mark Class A VCCI Class A BSMI Class A C-Tick Class A Safety: UL (UL 1950) CSA (CSA950) TUV/GS (EN60950) IEEE 802.3-LAN IEEE 802.3U-LAN IEEE 802.3x
Dimensions 1.70" Height x 17.30" Width x 8.10" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 5.95 lb
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 220 V AC
Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
Power Consumption Up to 39 W @ Operating
Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 240 V AC
Parts Warranty/Labor 3 Year Part - Power Supplies and Fans / 90 Day Part - Spare parts and spare kits
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT