D-Link Ethernet Switch - DSS-24+

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

D-Link's DSS-24+ is a high performance unmanaged Layer 2 Switch that provides users with 24 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet ports with NWay auto-negotiation per port. Designed with a new chipset, the DSS-24+ can automatically detect either MDI/MDIX cable type through any of the Ethernet ports, which eliminates the need for an uplink port. The DSS-24+ includes support for an optional 2-port 100BASE-FX module with an "SC connector" increasing cable connectivity to other servers and switches. The DSS-24+ is targeted for both small office and small business environments.

Specifications

Manufacturer D-Link
Mfg Part# DSS-24+
SKU 10300682
UPC 790069237812
UPC 14 00790069237812
Features
Product Type Ethernet Switch / Ethernet Switch
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1 / 1
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 24 / 24
Number of SC Ports 2 / 2
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber / Optical Fiber
Total Number of Network Ports 24 / 24
Height 1.7" / 1.7"
Width 17.3" / 17.3"
Depth 8.1" / 8.1"
Brand Name D-Link / D-Link
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc / D-Link Systems, Inc
Product Model DSS-24+ / DSS-24+
Product Name Ethernet Switch / Ethernet Switch
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX / 100Base-FX
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 110 V AC / 220 V AC / 220 V AC
Manufacturer Part Number DSS-24+ / DSS-24+
Limited Warranty Lifetime / Lifetime
Weight (Approximate) 5.95 lb / 5.95 lb
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power Collisions
Number of Ports 24
Fast Ethernet Port Yes
Humidity 5% to 95% Operating
Temperature -13°F (-25°C) to 131°F (55°C) Operating
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number DSS-24+
Manufacturer Website Address www.dlink.com
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Product Name Ethernet Switch
Brand Name D-Link
Expansion Slots (1 Total) Expansion Slot
Number of Expansion Slots 1
Connectivity Media Category 3, 4, 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX / Multi-mode Fiber 100Base-FX
Additional Information DC Fan: One Built-In 40 x 40 mm DC Fan Half-duplex, full-duplex
Certifications & Standards EMI: FCC Class A CE Mark Class A VCCI Class A BSMI Class A C-Tick Class A Safety: UL (UL 1950) CSA (CSA950) TUV/GS (EN60950) IEEE 802.3-LAN IEEE 802.3U-LAN IEEE 802.3x
Dimensions 1.70" Height x 17.30" Width x 8.10" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 5.95 lb
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 220 V AC
Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
Power Consumption Up to 39 W @ Operating
Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 240 V AC
Parts Warranty/Labor 3 Year Part - Power Supplies and Fans / 90 Day Part - Spare parts and spare kits
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
Buy.com
$110.99 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually Ships within 24 hours
Add to Cart
CLT Computers Inc $115.45 + $11.22 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
BeachAudio
Click For Price
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Buy with confidence. Over 1 million satisfied customers since 2002!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
TEKENVY $127.89 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
D-LINK SYSTEMS D-LINK DSS-24+ 10/100 NWAY SWICH 24 PORT
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
HPP ENTERPRISES $130.00 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Load More Buying Options
loading
$110.99 + free shipping
$149.99 You save $39.00 (26%)
Earn 111 ($1.11) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
Very few left In Stock! Order soon -- product may sell out.
In Stock. Usually Ships within 24 hours
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  Buy.com
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT