Edge-Core TigerSwitch SMC6709GL2 Ethernet Switch - SMC6709GL2

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

SMC6709GL2 INT is an intelligent standalone Fast Ethernet Switch with 8 auto-MDIX 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX ports and 1 1000BASE-SX port. With an aggregated bandwidth of up to 3.6Gbps, it has a non-blocking switching architecture. As today's network has diverse needs such as multimedia applications, QoS is also delivered on this TigerSwitch through IEEE802.1Q VLAN's, GVRP and priority queuing to ensure the smooth delivery of mission critical data and security of different multicast groups. SMC6709GL2 INT is perfect for small or medium networks looking to strengthen its network backbone connection, or Fiber-to-the-home applications for today's newly planned communities.

Specifications

Manufacturer SMC
Mfg Part# SMC6709GL2
SKU 10373534
UPC 662698580372
UPC 14 00662698580372
Features
Port/Expansion Slot Details 8 x Fast Ethernet Network / 1 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Total Number of Network Ports 8
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number SMC6709GL2
Manufacturer LG-Ericsson USA, Inc
Product Model SMC6709GL2
Product Name TigerSwitch SMC6709GL2 Ethernet Switch
Product Line TigerSwitch
Brand Name LG-Ericsson
Network Technology 10Base-T / 10/100Base-TX / 1000Base-SX
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Layer Supported 2
Weight (Approximate) 2.37 lb
Height 1.8"
Width 10"
Depth 5.3"
Power Source Power Supply
Manageable Yes
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators System: Power Port: 10/100, Link/Activity, Duplex/Collision
Number of Ports 8
Fast Ethernet Port Yes
Humidity 10% to 90% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 113°F (45°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 158°F (70°C) Storage
Product Type Ethernet Switch
Manufacturer Part Number SMC6709GL2
Manufacturer Website Address www.smc.com
Manufacturer SMC Networks, Inc
Product Name TigerSwitch SMC6709GL2 Ethernet Switch
Product Line TigerSwitch
Brand Name SMC
Connectivity Media Category 3 UTP 10Base-T / Category 4 UTP 10Base-T / Category 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX / 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX / 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-SX
Performance 3.6Gbps Bandwidth
Distance Support 1804 ft Multi-mode Fiber
Additional Information Built-in Network Management QoS expedites critical data via prioritizing and filtering Link aggregation creates high-speed data paths to servers or other switches
Certifications & Standards IEEE802.3: Ethernet IEEE802.3u: Fast Ethernet IEEE802.1D: Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE802.1Q: VLAN IEEE802.1P: Priority Tags IEEE802.3x: Full-Duplex, Flow Control IEEE 802.3ad RFC 1157: SNMP RFC 1757: RMON RFC 826: ARP RFC 1112: IGMP RFC 1213: MIB II RFC 1643: Ethernet-like MIB RFC 1493: Bridge MIB Compliances: CE MarkEmissions FCC Class A CISPR Class A Immunity IEC 1000-4-2/3/4/6 Safety: CSA/NRTL (CSA22.22950 & UL 1950) EN60950 (TUV/GS)
Layer Support 2
Switching Method Store-and-forward
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x (Full-duplex) / Back Pressure (Half-duplex)
Dimensions 1.75" Height x 10" Width x 5.25" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 2.37 lb
Input Voltage 110 V AC / 220 V AC
Power Source Power Supply
Frequency 50 Hz or 60 Hz
Input Current 160 mA @ 110 V AC
Power Consumption 19 W @ 240 V AC Maximum
Input Voltage Range 100 V AC to 240 V AC
Protocols Telnet / SNMP / STP / IGMP / GVRP / HTTP
Management VLAN support Up to 128 groups; port-based or with 802.1Q VLAN tagging, GVRP for automatic VLAN learning RMON Support: Groups 1, 2, 3, 9 (Statistics, History, Alarm, Event) In-Band Management: Telnet, Web-based HTTP, or SNMP manager Out-of-Band Management: RS-232 DB-9 console port Software Loading TFTP in-band or Xmodem out-of-band RFC 1213: MIB II RFC 1493: Bridging MIB RFC 1643: Ethernet-like MIB RFC 1757: RMON MIB
Security Features Broadcast storm control MAC Address filtering for secure links
Manageable Yes
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT