ES5508 - Edge-Core Full 10G 8 port XFP managed switch, Layer 2, standalone - ES5508

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The flagship of Edge-Core switches is the ES5508 full 10G switch. All ports are XFP compatible. There are 3 options available for the 10G XFP modules: ET5302-SR (multimode 300m), ET5302-LR (singlemode 10Km) and ET5302-ER (singlemode 40Km). The unit has an astonishing 160Gbps switching capacity, an 119Mpps forwarding rate and 16K of MAC address table. The Layer 2 features of this core aggregation switch include IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree and 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocols. It can handle IEEE802.1Q, IEEE802.1v, GVRP and port based VLAN's and supports also IGMP snooping. The QoS capabilities offer network administrators features like: Weighted-Round Robin and Strict Scheduling priorities, ACL and 8 hardware priority queues per port. This impressive switch has also Bandwidth Control with Ingress and Egress Rate Limiting features per port.

Specifications

Manufacturer Edge-Core
Mfg Part# ES5508
SKU 211900611
UPC 811704012523
UPC 14 00811704012523
Features
8 H/W Queues
ACL L2/L3/L4
CoS: IEEE 802.1p | IP Precedence | DSCP | TCP/UDP | ACL | Remarking
DHCP Snooping
Dimension (HxWxD) cm 1 RU (4.4 x 44 x 41)
Fixed Ports 8 x 10G XFP
Flash Memory 32MB
Flow Control
Forwarding Rate 119.04Mpps
HTTP and SSL ( Secured Web)
IEEE 802.1x Port-based
IGMP Snooping v1 | v2
Jumbo Frame
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad with LACP (Dynamic) | Static Trunk | Traffic Load Balancing
MAC Address Table Size 16K
Management Access Filtering: SNMP | WEB | Telnet
Multicast (IGMP) Snooping Querier Support
Multicast Routing IGMP
Out-of-Band Management Console Port | FE Port
Packet Buffer 256KB
Port Mirroring One to One
Port Security (MAC Based) Static
Priority Queue Scheduling: WRR | Strict Priority
RADIUS (RFC2138) Authentication
Rate Limiting Ingress | Egress
Redundant Power Supply Support Connector
SDRAM for CPU 128MB
Spanning Tree: IEEE 802.1D (STP) | IEEE 802.1w (RSTP) | Spanning Tree Fast Forward | BPDU Filtering | BPDU Forward
SSH v1.5/ v2.0 (Secured Telnet Session)
Storm Control Broadcast
Switching Capacity 160Gbps
TACACS+ Authentication
Username/Password Authentication Local
VLAN Groups 255
VLAN: IEEE 802.1Q VLAN | Private VLAN | GVRP | IEEE 802.1v | Port-Based VLAN
Weight (kg) 5.56Kg
loading
$6,700.00 + free shipping
Rakuten Super Points Earn 6,700 ($67.00) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  FiberOpticforAll
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT