Omnitron FlexPoint Media Converter - 4340-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4340-1
SKU 10305599
UPC 800975010369
UPC 14 00800975010369
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4340-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4340-x
Product Name FlexPoint 10/100 SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line FlexPoint
Product Series 10/100
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 3.11 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents FlexPoint 10/100 SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60HzUser Manual
Country of Origin United States
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Ethernet Technology Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power: LED, Yellow, power applied UTP Auto-Negotiation: LED, Green, Auto-Negotiation enabled UTP Duplex Mode: LED, Green On: Set to Full Duplex Off: Set to Half Duplex UTP Link/ Receive: LED, Green, Link detected/ data received UTP 10 Mbps: LED, Yellow, 10 Mbps link detected UTP 100 Mbps: LED, Green, 100 Mbps link detected Fiber Duplex Mode: LED, Green On: Set to Full Duplex Off: Set to Half Duplex Fiber link/ Receive: LED, Green, link detected/ data received
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4340-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint Media Converter
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Fiber / UTP
Connectivity Media 10/100Base-TX Category 5 UTP / 100Base-FX 1310 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1.24 Mile
Additional Information Software-independent. Features a crossover switch for easy connection to hubs or switches. Basic Features: MAC Addresses: 1,024 Buffer Size: 1 MB
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3x
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Color White
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall-mountable / External
Input Voltage 9 V DC / 5 V DC
Input Current 500 mA / 750 mA
Protocols Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT