Omnitron FlexPoint 10/100 Media Converter - 4344-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4344-1
SKU 10304367
UPC 800975010604
UPC 14 00800975010604
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4344-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4344-x
Product Name FlexPoint 10/100 SC Single-Mode 60km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line FlexPoint
Product Series 10/100
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 37.28 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents FlexPoint 10/100 SC Single-Mode 60km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60HzUser Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power UTP Auto-Negotiation UTP Duplex Mode UTP Link/ Receive UTP 10 Mbps UTP 100 Mbps Fiber Duplex Mode Fiber link/ Receive
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4344-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint 10/100 Media Converter
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-FX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber / 100Base-FX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber / 10/100Base-TX Category 5 UTP
Distance Support 36 Mile
Additional Information MAC Addresses: 1,024 Buffer Size: 1 MB
Package Contents FlexPoint 10/100 Media Converter 110 Volt / 60 Hz Power adapter
Certifications & Standards EIA/TIA 568 IEEE: IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE 802.3x
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall-mountable
Input Voltage 9 V DC / 5 V DC
Input Current 500 mA 9 V DC / 750 mA 5 V DC
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT