Omnitron FlexPoint Fast Ethernet Fiber to UTP Media Converter - 4343-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. An override switch provides manual control over the 10/100 operation of the RJ-45 port and the Half/Full-Duplex operation of both the fiber and RJ-45 ports.

When configured for auto-negotiation, the RJ-45 port automatically detects and sets MDI/MDI-X crossover. When configured for manual operation, the FlexPoint 10/100 features a manual switch to provide the MDI/MDI-X crossover.

The fiber port supports fixed-fiber connectors (SC, ST or LC) and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The FlexPoint 10/100 supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or specific network requirements. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4343-1
SKU 10303412
UPC 800975010581
UPC 14 00800975010581
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of ST Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
ST Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4343-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4343-x
Product Name FlexPoint 10/100 ST Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line FlexPoint
Product Series 10/100
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents FlexPoint 10/100 ST Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60HzUser Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Ethernet / Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x ST
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4343-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint Fast Ethernet Fiber to UTP Media Converter
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 10/100Base-TX Category 5 UTP / 100Base-FX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 17.40 Mile
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Form Factor Wall-mountable / Rack-mountable
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT