Omnitron FlexPoint Transceiver - 4370-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with most network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with different network requirements.

The FlexPoint Gx features an auto-sensing UTP port that adjusts to the duplex and pause mode of the attached device. A switch provides manual control over the Half/Full-Duplex operation of UTP port. The port features a crossover switch that facilitates connection to a workstation or switch.

  • The FlexPoint Gx is a Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter
  • Fiber port supports auto or manual negotiation
  • UTP port supports Full and Half-Duplex operation
  • Extends network distances up to 80km
  • User-selectable or Auto-sensing Pause flow control
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint
  • Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4370-1
SKU 10307963
UPC 800975014077
UPC 14 00800975014077
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4370-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4370-x
Product Name FlexPoint Gx SC Multimode 550m US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Series GX
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Product Line FlexPoint
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 850 nm
Package Contents FlexPoint Gx SC Multimode 550m US AC PoweredUS Power Supply - 120Volt / 60HzUser Manual
Country of Origin United States
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power Fiber link/activity UTP link/activity Full/half duplex
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC Single Fiber
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Transceiver
Manufacturer Part Number 4370-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint Transceiver
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Fiber / UTP
Connectivity Media 1000Base-SX 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 1000Base-T Category 5 UTP
Distance Support 720 ft
Additional Information The FlexPoint Gx is a Gigabit Ethernet fiber to twisted pair (UTP) converter. It supports the IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-Sx and 1000Base-T standards. User-selectable Auto-Negotiation or Manual control. User-selectable or Auto-sensing full-duplex (FD) or half-duplex (HD). User-selectable or Auto-sensing "Pause" flow control. User selectable Link Propagation or Isolation.
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3ab
Network Technology 1000Base-T / 1000Base-SX
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall-mountable
Input Voltage 18 V DC to 72 V DC Via DC Adaptor / 9 V DC Via AC Adaptor / 110 V AC 60Hz Power Supply / 5 V DC
Input Current 500 mA 9 V DC / 750 mA 5 V DC
Protocols Gigabit Ethernet
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT