Omnitron FlexPoint 1000FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter for Gigabit Ethernet - 4433-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint 1000FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

The FlexPoint 1000FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 500Mbps to 1250Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 1000FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The FlexPoint 1000FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4433-1
SKU 10304991
UPC 800975010925
UPC 14 00800975010925
Features
Number of SC Ports 2
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4433-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4433-x
Product Name FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line FlexPoint
Product Series 1000FF
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 7.46 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 850 nm / 1310 nm
Package Contents FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 12km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Environmental Certification RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX10 / 1000Base-LX
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power: LED Yellow power applied Fiber Link/ Receive: LED Green Link/ data received
Interfaces/Ports 2 x SC
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4433-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint 1000FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter for Gigabit Ethernet
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media 1000Base-LX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber / 1000Base-SX 850 nm Multi-mode Fiber / 1000Base-SX 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 1000Base-SX 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 1000Base-SX 100/140 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 1000Base-LX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 3.11 Mile
Package Contents FlexPoint 1000FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter for Gigabit Ethernet Power adapter included 110 Volt / 60 Hz
Certifications & Standards IEEE: 802.3z
Network Technology 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Color White
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall-mountable
Input Voltage 110 V 10% Via AC Adaptor
Frequency 60 Hz
Input Current 500 mA 9 V DC / 750 mA 5 V DC
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT