Omnitron FlexPoint 1000FF Transceiver - 4437-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint 1000FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

The FlexPoint 1000FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 500Mbps to 1250Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 1000FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The FlexPoint 1000FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4437-1
SKU 10365479
UPC 800975010949
UPC 14 00800975010949
Features
Number of SC Ports 2
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4437-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4437-x
Product Name FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 80km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line FlexPoint
Product Series 1000FF
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 49.71 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 850 nm / 1550 nm
Package Contents FlexPoint 1000FF SC Multimode 550m to SC Single-Mode 80km US AC PoweredUS Power Supply - 120Volt / 60HzUser Manual
Country of Origin United States
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Environmental Certification RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-ZX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x SC / 1 x MII
Number of Ports 2
Product Type Transceiver
Manufacturer Part Number 4437-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint 1000FF Transceiver
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media 1000Base-LX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber / 1000Base-SX 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 1000Base-SX 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 1000Base-SX 100/140 µm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 31 Mile
Network Technology 1000Base-LX / 1000Base-SX
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT