Omnitron FlexPoint Media Converter - 4330-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx UTP port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

  • The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-FX fiber to 100BASE-TX UTP media converter
  • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex modes for easy installation
  • Extends network distances up to 120km
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to switches or workstations
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint
  • Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4330-1
SKU 10304491
UPC 800975010321
UPC 14 00800975010321
Features
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4330-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4330-x
Product Name FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line FlexPoint
Product Series 100Fx/Tx
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 3.11 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx SC Multimode 5km US AC PoweredUS Power Supply - 120Volt / 60HzUser Manual
Country of Origin United States
Environmental Certification RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rail-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power: LED, Yellow, power applied Auto-Negotiation: LED, Green, Auto-Negotiation enabled Full-Duplex: LED, Green, Full-Duplex selected Half-Duplex: LED, Green, Half-Duplex selected Fiber Link/ Receive: LED, Green, Link/ data received Fiber Error: LED, Red, data errors detected on fiber UTP Link/ Receive: LED, Green, Link/ data received UTP Error: LED, Red, data errors detected on UTP
Interfaces/Ports 1 x RJ-45 / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4330-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint Media Converter
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity UTP / Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-TX Category 5 UTP / 100Base-FX 1310 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 1.20 Mile
Additional Information Auto-negotiates half-duplex (HD) or full-duplex (FD) operation to maximize data transfer speed and distance between connected devices. The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx auto-adapts to the highest level of performance supported by the device connected to the UTP port. When the device is a switch or a workstation that supports full duplex, the FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx adapts to the full-duplex mode and provides an effective 200 Mbps bandwidth. When the connected device is a hub or a workstation that only supports half duplex, the FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx adapts to the half-duplex mode and provides the nominal 100 Mbps bandwidth. An override switch provides total manual control over the half/full-duplex operation. Switches: UTP Crossover: Straight/ Crossed UTP Auto-Negotiation: Auto-Negotiation/ Manual Duplex Mode: Full-Duplex/ Half-Duplex
Package Contents Power Adapter Kit: 110 Volt / 60 Hz
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3-LAN IEEE 802.3U-LAN
Network Technology 100Base-TX / 100Base-FX
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 5.92 oz
Color White
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall-mountable
Input Voltage 110 V AC
Frequency 60 Hz
Protocols Fast Ethernet
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
nothingbutsavings $198.38 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
ANTOnline $200.36 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
FREE SHIPPING
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Limited Goods $203.51 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
BeachAudio $200.93 + $8.18 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock, 45 Day Returns
Buy with confidence. Over 1 million satisfied customers since 2002!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
PC Parts Depot $239.05 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
loading
$198.38 + free shipping
$275.00 You save $76.62 (27%)
Rakuten Super Points Earn 199 ($1.99) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  nothingbutsavings
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT