Omnitron FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter for Fast Ethernet - 4415-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint 100FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

The FlexPoint 100FF is designed to operate with a constant rate signal between 1Mbps to 100Mbps allowing the converter to be used in Ethernet networks as well as other fiber-to-fiber protocol applications.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 100FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The FlexPoint 100FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4415-1
SKU 10304273
UPC 800975010789
UPC 14 00800975010789
Features
Number of SC Ports 2
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4415-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4415-x
Product Name FlexPoint 100FF SC Multimode 2km to SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line FlexPoint
Product Series 100FF
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode / Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 850nm / 1310nm
Package Contents FlexPoint 100FF SC Multimode 2km to SC Single-Mode 30km US AC Powered US Power Supply - 120Volt / 60Hz User Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Network Technology 100Base-FX / 100Base-LX
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power: LED Yellow power applied Fiber Link/ Receive: LED Green Link/ data received
Interfaces/Ports 1 x SC / 1 x SC Single Fiber
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4415-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter for Fast Ethernet
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media 100Base-LX 1310 nm Single-mode Fiber / 100Base-SX 850 nm Multi-mode Fiber / 100Base-SX 50/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 100Base-SX 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 100Base-SX 100/140 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 100Base-LX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 17.40 Mile
Additional Information The FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter supports Ethernet and Fast Ethernet and Token Ring.
Package Contents FlexPoint 100FF Single-Mode to Multimode Fiber Converter for Fast Ethernet Power adapter included 110 Volt / 60 Hz
Certifications & Standards IEEE: 802.3u
Network Technology 100Base-SX / 100Base-LX
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Color White
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Wall-mountable
Input Voltage 110 V 10% Via AC Adaptor
Frequency 60 Hz
Input Current 500 mA 9 V DC / 750 mA 5 V DC
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT