Omnitron FlexPoint RS Transceiver - 4484-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint 232 is a serial RS-232 to fiber media converter, automatically supporting speeds of up to 115,200 baud. Models are available with multimode or single-mode fiber port, capable of extending serial connection up to 28km.

The FlexPoint 232 supports both half-duplex and full-duplex modes of operation. It features a DTE/DCE configuration for easy connection to DTE or DCE devices using straight-through cabling. Also supports software flow control via XON and XOFF, and hardware flow control via RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR and DCR. It can be mounted stand-alone utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware. It can also be rack-mounted using a 5-unit rack-mounting shelf or in a 14-unit FlexPoint Powered Chassis.

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4484-1
SKU 10363107
UPC 800975011441
UPC 14 00800975011441
Features
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4484-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4484-x
Product Name FlexPoint 232 DB-9 SC Single-mode 30km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line FlexPoint
Product Series 232
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Maximum Distance Supported 18.64 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents FlexPoint 232 DB-9 SC Single-mode 30km US AC PoweredUS Power Supply - 120Volt / 60HzUser Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Rack-mountable / Desktop / External / Wall Mountable
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power DTE / DCE Select Copper Link / Receive Fiber Link / Receive Blinking: Fiber Loop-Back mode
Interfaces/Ports 1 x DB-9 Serial / 1 x SC
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Transceiver
Manufacturer Part Number 4484-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name FlexPoint RS Transceiver
Product Line FlexPoint
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Fiber
Connectivity Media 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support 17.40 Mile
Additional Information Data Rates: Up to 115,200 baud Wavelength(nm): 1310 Mode Switches: DTE/DCE MTBF: 400000 Hrs
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Input Voltage 110 V / 9 V DC
Frequency 60 Hz
Input Current 500 mA
Standard Warranty Lifetime
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT