Omnitron RJ45/ RJ48 to Fiber Converter - 4470-1

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a modular T1/E1 copper-to-fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of devices such as PBXs, CSUs and routers via fiber.

Designed as a transparent repeater, the FlexPoint T1/E1 supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The converter also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. Manual switch settings with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line lengths.

A crossover switch makes it simple to connect the FlexPoint T1/E1 converter to PBXs or CSUs and eliminates the need for crossover and custom cables to connect devices.

The fiber port operates at 1310nm and supports SC or ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 60km.

  • The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a modular copper-to-fiber media converter that supports ANSI, AT&T, ITU and ETSI standards
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Fiber port supports multimode or single-mode fiber SC or ST connectors, and distances up to 60km
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for easy connections to PBXs or CSUs
  • Local and remote fiber loopback switches with optional all 1's insertion (AIS) to facilitate easy installation
  • Equipped with dry relay contacts for connection to alarm equipment
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

Specifications

Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Mfg Part# 4470-1
SKU 10306563
UPC 800975011229
UPC 14 00800975011229
Features
USB No
DVI No
Network (RJ-45) No
Management Port No
Number of SC Ports 1
Total Number of Ports 2
SC Port Type Duplex
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4470-1
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems
Product Model 4470-x
Product Name FlexPoint T1/E1 SC Multimode 5km US AC Powered
Package Type Retail
Product Line FlexPoint
Product Series T1/E1
Brand Name Omnitron Systems
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair / Optical Fiber
Maximum Distance Supported 3.11 Mile
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Package Contents FlexPoint T1/E1 SC Multimode 5km US AC PoweredUS Power Supply - 120Volt / 60HzUser Manual
Country of Origin United States
Green Compliant Yes
Green Compliance Certificate/Authority RoHS / WEEE
Network Technology T1/E1
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Desktop / External / Wall Mountable / Rack-mountable
Height 1"
Width 3"
Depth 4"
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Power: LED, Power applied RJ45/RJ48 Link / AIS: LED, Link/Error Fiber Link / AIS: LED, Link/Error Diagnostic: LED, Loop-back/ AIS
Interfaces/Ports 1 x SC / 1 x RJ-48 Single Fiber
Number of Ports 2
Humidity 0 to 90% Non-condensing Operating
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 158°F (70°C) Operating / -40°F (-40°C) to 176°F (80°C) Storage
Product Type Media Converter
Manufacturer Part Number 4470-1
Manufacturer Website Address www.omnitron-systems.com
Manufacturer Omnitron Systems Technology
Product Name RJ45/ RJ48 to Fiber Converter
Brand Name Omnitron
Connectivity Fiber / UTP
Connectivity Media T1/E1 UTP / T1/E1 1310 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 3 Mile
Additional Information The FlexPoint T1/E1 is a twisted pair to fiber media converter and T1/E1 distance extender. It supports ANSI, AT&T, ITU and ETSI standards. Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes Local and remote fiber loop-back switches with optional all 1's insertion (AIS) facilitate easy installation. Equipped with dry relay contacts for connection to alarm equipment
Certifications & Standards ANSI, AT&T, ITU and ETSI
Network Technology T1/E1
Dimensions 1" Height x 1" Width x 4" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 6 oz
Form Factor Wall-mountable / Rack-mountable / External
Input Voltage 9 V DC / 5 V DC / 110 V AC
Frequency 60 Hz
Input Current 500 mA / 750 mA
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT