Fluke Networks DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer with Multimode and Singlemode Fiber Modules - DTX-1800-MS 120

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The new DTX CableAnalyzer from Fluke Networks is the testing platform for today and tomorrow. This revolutionary new platform significantly reduces total time to certify by improving every aspect of the testing process. Its the only cable tester independently verified by UL to meet ISO Accuracy Level IV and proposed level TIA Level IIIe Accuracy requirementsThree times faster than existing testers with 12-second Cat 6 Autotest. Also includes a set of DTX-MFM Multimode Fiber Modules and DTX-SFM Singlemode Fiber Modules.

Specifications

Manufacturer Fluke Networks
Mfg Part# DTX-1800-MS 120
SKU 10370570
UPC 754082041108
UPC 14 00754082041108
Features
Battery Chemistry Lithium Ion (Li-Ion)
Product Type Cable Analyzer
Manufacturer Part Number DTX-1800-MS
Manufacturer Fluke Networks
Product Model DTX-1800
Product Name DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer with Multimode and Singlemode Fiber Modules
Product Line CableAnalyzer
Brand Name Fluke Networks
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Package Contents DTX-1800 Cable AnalyzerSmart Remote for DTX-1800Set of DTX-MFM Multimode Fiber Modules and DTX-SFM Singlemode Fiber Modules16MB MMC CardTwo Cat 6/Class E Permanent Link AdaptersTwo Cat 6/Class E Channel AdaptersTwo Headsets for TalkTwo AC ChargersCarrying CaseUSB Interface Cable (Mini-B)Serial RS-232 Cable (DB9 to IEEE1394)User Manual
Network Standard 10/100/1000Base-TX
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Height 8.5"
Width 4.4"
Depth 2.4"
Input Voltage 15 V DC
Limited Warranty 1 Year
Tech Specs
Battery Life 12 Hour to 14 Hour Typical
Battery Recharge Time 4 Hour Passive
Batteries Lithium Ion (Li-Ion)
Display Screen 3.7" diagonal 240 dots wide by 320 dots high Passive color Transmissive LCD with backlight
Temperature 32°F (0°C) to 104°F (40°C) Operating / -4°F (-20°C) to 140°F (60°C) Storage
Product Type Cable Analyzer
Manufacturer Part Number DTX-1800-MS
Manufacturer Website Address www.flukenetworks.com
Manufacturer Fluke Networks
Product Name DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer with Multimode and Singlemode Fiber Modules
Product Line DTX
Product Series CableAnalyzer
Brand Name Fluke Networks
Connectivity Media Twisted Pair 10/100/1000Base-TX
Standard Memory 16 MB Flash Memory MultiMediaCard (MMC)
Additional Information Software Included: LinkWare PC Software Supported Tests Parameters: Main Unit: Wire Map Length Propagation Delay Delay Skew DC Loop Resistance Insertion Loss (Attenuation) Main Unit With Remote: Return Loss (RL) NEXT Attenuation-to-crosstalk Ratio (ACR) ELFEXT Power Sum ELFEXT Power Sum NEXT Power Sum ACR Input Protection: Protected against continuous telco voltages and 100 mA over-current. Occasional ISDN over-voltages will not cause damage Operating Relative Humidity (Non-Condensing): 0 % to 90 % (32°F to 95 °F) 0 % to 70 % (95°F to 113°F) Altitude: Operating: 4000 m Storage: 12000 m
Package Contents DTX-1800 Cable Analyzer Smart Remote for DTX-1800 Set of DTX-MFM Multimode Fiber Modules and DTX-SFM Singlemode Fiber Modules 16MB MMC Card Two Cat 6/Class E Permanent Link Adapters Two Cat 6/Class E Channel Adapters Two Headsets for Talk Two AC Chargers Carrying Case USB Interface Cable (Mini-B) Serial RS-232 Cable (DB9 to IEEE1394) User Manual
Certifications & Standards TIA Category 3 and 5e per TIA/EIA-568B TIA Category 5 (1000BASE-T) per TIA TSB-95 TIA Category 6 per TIA/EIA-568B.2-1 ISO/IEC 11801 Class C, D, and E ISO/IEC 11801 Class F EN 50173 Class C, D, E EN 50173 Class F ANSI TP-PMD IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T IEEE 802.5 Token Ring, 4 Mbps and 16 Mbps EMC: EN 61326-1 Safety: CSA C22.2 No. 1010.1: 1992 EN 61010-1 1st Edition + Amendments 1, 2
Dimensions 8.50" x 4.40" x 2.40" - (Main unit and Smart Remote)
Input Voltage 15 V DC Power Supply
Length Measurement 2625 ft Single Ended Twisted Pair / 492 ft Dual Ended Twisted Pair
Link Configuration Standard Link Interface Adapters: TIA Category 3, 4, 5, 5E and 6: 100 ohm ISO/IEC Class C and D: 100 ohm and 120 ohm ISO/ IEC Class E, 100W ISO/ IEC Class F, 100 ohm Cat 6/ Class E permanent link adapters Plug type and life: shielded and unshielded cable, TIA Cat 3, 4, 5, 5e, and 6 and ISO/IEC Class C, D and E permanent link Cat 6/Class E channel adapters Plug type and life: shielded and unshielded cable, TIA Cat 3, 4, 5, 5e, and 6 and ISO/IEC Class C, D and E channels
Test Services Full 2-way Autotest of Category 6 Twisted-Pair links in 12 seconds or less Full 2-way Autotest of ISO/IEC Class F links in 32 seconds Advanced time-saving diagnostics pinpoints fault and suggests corrective actions 900 MHz future-proofs your investment for future applications such as 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Class F and CATV Resident Multimode and Singlemode fiber modules lets you switch between copper and fiber with the push of a button
Standard Warranty 1 Year
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT