shop by
Category
items
0 

FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B - POTS (RJ11) over fiber telephone line extender, single strand B type 20Km - FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B is a POTS (RJ11) port over fiber optic media converter. The PSTN two-wire POTS telephone port can be configured either as an FXO (PBX trunk) or FXS (telephone set/fax machine/dial-up modem) device just by a simple DIP switch setting. Using a pair of converters, a telephone line can be extended over a fiber optic circuit, providing full service and features like Caller ID. The converter can be used in service mode, alowing connection of 2 telephone sets in between. FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B operates on single strand fiber up to 20Km distance, using a BiDirectional optical transceiver with Tx:1550nm and Rx:1310nm. The fiber media converter is equipped with single SC type optical connector and must be always paired with an A type single strand converter.

Specifications

Manufacturer CTCUnion
Mfg Part# FRM220-FXO-FXS-SC20B
SKU 211900614
UPC 811704012790
UPC 14 00811704012790
Features
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
Consumption: less than 5W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 88mm x 155mm x 23mm
Front LEDs: Power, Fiber Link, Di/Do, Test mode
Humidity: 20 ? 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 ? 90% (Storage)
Interfaces: RJ11 port 600Ohms and dual SC 155M fiber port
MTBF: 65,000 hours
Operating distance: 20Km on 9/125um fiber
Operating wavelength: Tx:1550nm/Rx:1310nm single strand BiDi B type
Optical connector: SC single type
POTS Line: FXO (Impedance:600ohms, REN:0.4), FXS (Feedback Voltage: 48VDC, Ring: 90Vp-p)
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 9VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ? 50?C (Operating); 0 ? 70?C (Storage)
Weight: 330g (without AC adapter)
loading
$549.00 + free shipping
Rakuten Super Points Earn 549 ($5.49) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Get this item for
(price with shipping)
(redeem points)
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  FiberOpticforAll
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT