Oki C9800HDN LED Printer - AT-EX1002-10

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The AT-EX1002 extends Gigabit Ethernet distances up to 2 km (1.25 miles) using multi-mode fiber and features one 1000SX fiber port and one 1000X fiber port. The 1000SX port extends distances up to 500 m (1, 666 ft) while the 1000X port can extend distances up to 2 km (1.25 miles), both in full-duplex operation. Additionally, the AT-EX1002 can be used as a standalone tabletop unit or in an optional rackmount such as the AT-MCR12, TRAY4 or TRAY1 chassis. Frequently, the high-speed fault-tolerant features of Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) have been used to build backbone networks. However, the growth of new applications that require extremely high rates of throughput, greater than that allowed by FDDI, have emerged and in many cases exceeded the capabilities of FDDI. Examples of high demand network applications include streaming audio and video content. The solution for many FDDI networks is to migrate FDDI to Gigabit Ethernet, which offers the same resiliency as FDDI with greater bandwidth capability. However, one of the principal disadvantages to migrating from FDDI to Gigabit Ethernet has been the cost of replacing the legacy multi-mode fiber optic cabling of the FDDI topology to one designed for Gigabit Ethernet. Currently, Gigabit Ethernet transmission on multi-mode fiber is limited to a maximum of 550 m (1830 ft) on 50/125 micron fiber and 275 m (916 ft) on 62.5/125 micron fiber. In network configurations requiring greater distances, network administrators have been confronted with the choice of either retaining FDDI and its lower bandwidth or replacing the existing multi-mode fiber cable with single-mode cable, usually at great cost. The AT-EX1002 Gigabit Ethernet multi-mode media extender greatly simplifies this migration by allowing you to install Gigabit Ethernet while maintaining the existing multi-mode fiber cable. With this unit, you can extend the distance of Gigabit Ethernet transmission over multi-mode fiber cable from the current limitation of 550 m (1830 ft) to 2 km (1.24 miles). In many situations, this eliminates the need of replacing the existing multi-mode fiber cable by allowing you to use the legacy cable system.

Specifications

Manufacturer Allied Telesyn Inc.
Mfg Part# AT-EX1002-10
SKU 10348418
UPC 767035154527
UPC 14 00767035154527
Features
Product Description - Allied Telesyn AT EX1002 - repeater
Device Type - Repeater
Enclosure Type - External
Dimensions (WxDxH) - 4.1 in x 3.7 in x 1 in
Weight - 0.7 lbs
Localization - United States
Cabling Type - 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-X
Data Transfer Rate - 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length - 850 nm / 1300 nm
Data Link Protocol - Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance - 1 miles
Compliant Standards - FCC Class A certified, CSA, EN 60950, EN50082, UL 1950
Tech Specs
Device Type - Repeater
Enclosure Type - External
Width - 4.1 in
Depth - 3.7 in
Height - 1 in
Weight - 0.7 lbs
Localization - United States
Connectivity Technology - Wired
Cabling Type - 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-X
Data Link Protocol - Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate - 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length - 850 nm / 1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance - 1 miles
Status Indicators - Port status, port duplex mode, power
Interfaces - 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode female x 2 ¦ 1 x network - Ethernet 1000Base-X - SC multi-mode female x 2
Compliant Standards - FCC Class A certified, CSA, EN 60950, EN50082, UL 1950
Rack Mounting Kit - Optional
Power Device - Power adapter - external
Power Consumption Operational - 6 Watt
Min Operating Temperature - 32 °F
Max Operating Temperature - 104 °F
Humidity Range Operating - 5 - 95%
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT