Gigabit copper 10/100/1000BaseT to multimode 1000Base SX media converter (SFP bundle), up to 550m distance - FIB1-1000ES-MM

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FIB1-1000ES-MM Gigabit Ethernet media converter is currently made of two different items, the FIB1-1000ES converter and the multimode 1000Base-SX, short haul range SFP optical module. The converter can operate on both 50/125 and 62.5/125um multimode fibers. Maximum range on 50/125um fiber is 550m while 62.5/125um fiber allows only 275m of coverage. The uniqueness of FIB1-1000ES-MM Gigabit converter is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for FRM301 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FIB1-1000ES-MM Gigabit Ethernet media converter one of the best choices of fiber converters for data carriers and service providers.

Specifications

Manufacturer CTCUnion
Mfg Part# FIB1-1000ES-MM
SKU 209897279
UPC 811704011625
UPC 14 00811704011625
Features
"Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-T and LC dual connectorfor 802.3z 1000Base- SX standard
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
Connectors: RJ-45 copper 10/100/1000 Mbps and LC dual optical connector
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Humidity: 20 ? 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 ? 90% (Storage)
Humidity: 20 — 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 — 90% (Storage)
MTBF: 65,000 hours"
Operating distance: 550m on 50/125um or 275m on 62.5/125um fiber
Optical connector: LC duplex
Optical wavelength: 850nm, powered by a VCSEL LED
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ? 50?C (Operating); 0 ? 70?C (Storage)
Temperature: 0 — 50°C (Operating); 0 — 70°C (Storage)
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 1536 bytes
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
loading
$99,999.00 + free shipping
Earn 99999 ($999.99) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    Enter for a chance to win 10,000 Rakuten Super Points™ (a $100 value!) Ends 8/1/2015. *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT