Gigabit copper 10/100/1000BaseT to single-mode 1000Base LX fiber converter, 10Km (SFP bundle) - FIB1-1000ES-SM10

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The FIB1-1000ES-SM10 Gigabit Ethernet media converter is currently made of two different items, the FIB1-1000ES converter and the singlemode 1000Base-LX, long haul range SFP optical module. The converter can operate on 9/125 singlemode fiber. Maximum range is 10Km over single-mode fiber. The uniqueness of FIB1-1000ES-SM10 Gigabit converter is given by the ability to convert from standalone media converter to card for FRM301 chassis, in matter of minutes. In an always changing and growing networking environment, such a versatile feature allows network operators to switch to higher density and aggregation hubs without the need to purchase new fiber optic converters. This simple, but so reliable idea, made the FIB1-1000ES-SM10 Gigabit Ethernet media converter one of the best choices of fiber converters for data carriers and service providers.

Specifications

Manufacturer CTCUnion
Mfg Part# FIB1-1000ES-SM10
SKU 209897280
UPC 811704011632
UPC 14 00811704011632
Features
"Interfaces: RJ45 copper IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 802.3ab 1000Base-T and LC dual connectorfor 802.3z 1000Base- LX standard
Compliance: CE, FCC Class A
Connectors: RJ-45 copper 10/100/1000 Mbps and LC dual optical connector
Consumption: less than 4W
Dimensions(WxDxH): 85.6mm x 122.6mm x 20mm
Front LEDs: PWR, LLF, Fiber Link, TP Link, Duplex, Speed
Humidity: 20 ? 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 ? 90% (Storage)
Humidity: 20 — 80% non condensing (Operating); 0 — 90% (Storage)
MTBF: 65,000 hours"
Operating distance: 10Km on 9/125um fiber
Optical connector: LC duplex
Optical wavelength: 1310nm, powered by a Fabry-Perot laser diode
Power: External 90-260V AC switching adapter 12VDC@1A with NEMA1-15(2 blades only), US type main plug
Temperature: 0 ? 50?C (Operating); 0 ? 70?C (Storage)
Temperature: 0 — 50°C (Operating); 0 — 70°C (Storage)
UTP port: MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation, Full/Half Duplex, max. packet 1536 bytes
Weight: 340g (without AC adapter)
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal! This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    7% Back on Tech with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 9/7/15 *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT