HP Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module - J4858C

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

AVERAGE RATING
5 out of 5
5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Total Reviews
1
5
Overall Satisfaction
5
Value
5
Ease of Use
5
Performance

Great deal

on 4/16/2012

Couldn't beat this price with a stick. Shipped quickly and arrived in factory boxes! Read More

Was this review helpful to you?

YESNO

Product Overview

ProCurve Gigabit-SX-LC Mini-GBIC is a small form factor pluggable (SFP) gigabit SX transceiver that provides a full-duplex gigabit solution up to 550 meters on multimode fiber.

Specifications

Manufacturer HP SWITCHING
Mfg Part# J4858C
SKU 205503728
UPC 883585267804
UPC 14 00883585267804
Features
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC) / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Brand Name HP / HP
Compatibility HP EP ModuleHP EP Redundant Management ModuleHP ProCurve 9304MHP ProCurve 9308MHP ProCurve 9315MHP ProCurve 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve EDGE Fabric Switch 8108flHP ProCurve EDGE Fabric Switch 8116flHP ProCurve Switch 1400-24GHP ProCurve Switch 1700-24HP ProCurve Switch 1800-24GHP ProCurve Switch 1800-8GHP ProCurve Switch 2510-24HP ProCurve Switch 2600-8-PWRHP ProCurve Switch 2626HP ProCurve Switch 2626-PWRHP ProCurve Switch 2650HP ProCurve Switch 2650-PWRHP ProCurve Switch 2810-24GHP ProCurve Switch 2810-48GHP ProCurve Switch 2824HP ProCurve Switch 2848HP ProCurve Switch 2900-24GHP ProCurve Switch 2900-48GHP ProCurve Switch 3400cl-24GHP ProCurve Switch 3400cl-48GHP ProCurve Switch 3500yl-24G-PWR Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 4140glHP ProCurve Switch 4160glHP ProCurve Switch 4202vl-72HP ProCurve Switch 4204vlHP ProCurve Switch 4204vl-48GSHP ProCurve Switch 4208vlHP ProCurve Switch 4208vl-72GSHP ProCurve Switch 4208vl-96HP ProCurve Switch 5304xlHP ProCurve Switch 5304XL-32GHP ProCurve Switch 5308xlHP ProCurve Switch 5308XL-48GHP ProCurve Switch 5348xlHP ProCurve Switch 5372xlHP ProCurve Switch 5400zl 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve Switch 5406zl Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 5412zl Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 6108HP ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBICHP ProCurve Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface ModuleHP ProCurve Switch gl 10/100/1000 ModuleHP ProCurve Switch gl Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve Switch XL 10/100/1000 ModuleHP ProCurve Switch xl Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve Vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switchHP Procurve Routing Switch 9315M / HP EP ModuleHP EP Redundant Management ModuleHP ProCurve 9304MHP ProCurve 9308MHP ProCurve 9315MHP ProCurve 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve EDGE Fabric Switch 8108flHP ProCurve EDGE Fabric Switch 8116flHP ProCurve Switch 1400-24GHP ProCurve Switch 1700-24HP ProCurve Switch 1800-24GHP ProCurve Switch 1800-8GHP ProCurve Switch 2510-24HP ProCurve Switch 2600-8-PWRHP ProCurve Switch 2626HP ProCurve Switch 2626-PWRHP ProCurve Switch 2650HP ProCurve Switch 2650-PWRHP ProCurve Switch 2810-24GHP ProCurve Switch 2810-48GHP ProCurve Switch 2824HP ProCurve Switch 2848HP ProCurve Switch 2900-24GHP ProCurve Switch 2900-48GHP ProCurve Switch 3400cl-24GHP ProCurve Switch 3400cl-48GHP ProCurve Switch 3500yl-24G-PWR Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 4140glHP ProCurve Switch 4160glHP ProCurve Switch 4202vl-72HP ProCurve Switch 4204vlHP ProCurve Switch 4204vl-48GSHP ProCurve Switch 4208vlHP ProCurve Switch 4208vl-72GSHP ProCurve Switch 4208vl-96HP ProCurve Switch 5304xlHP ProCurve Switch 5304XL-32GHP ProCurve Switch 5308xlHP ProCurve Switch 5308XL-48GHP ProCurve Switch 5348xlHP ProCurve Switch 5372xlHP ProCurve Switch 5400zl 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve Switch 5406zl Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 5412zl Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent EdgeHP ProCurve Switch 6108HP ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBICHP ProCurve Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface ModuleHP ProCurve Switch gl 10/100/1000 ModuleHP ProCurve Switch gl Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve Switch XL 10/100/1000 ModuleHP ProCurve Switch xl Mini-GBIC ModuleHP ProCurve Vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switchHP Procurve Routing Switch 9315M
Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard / Hewlett-Packard
Product Name Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module / Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex / 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex
Dimensions 0.5" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth / 0.5" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth
Application/Usage Data Networking / Data Networking
Manufacturer Part Number J4858C / J4858C
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX / 1 x 1000Base-SX
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-SX / 1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Connectivity Media 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber / 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Optical Fiber / 50/125 µm Single-mode Optical Fiber / 50/125 µm Single-mode Optical Fiber
Weight (Approximate) 0.71 oz / 0.71 oz
Tech Specs
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Manufacturer Part Number J4858C
Manufacturer Website Address www.hp.com
Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
Product Name Mini-GBIC Transceiver Module
Brand Name HP
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex
Connectivity Media 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber / 50/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
Compatibility HP EP Module HP EP Redundant Management Module HP ProCurve 9304M HP ProCurve 9308M HP ProCurve 9315M HP ProCurve 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module HP ProCurve EDGE Fabric Switch 8108fl HP ProCurve EDGE Fabric Switch 8116fl HP ProCurve Switch 1400-24G HP ProCurve Switch 1700-24 HP ProCurve Switch 1800-24G HP ProCurve Switch 1800-8G HP ProCurve Switch 2510-24 HP ProCurve Switch 2600-8-PWR HP ProCurve Switch 2626 HP ProCurve Switch 2626-PWR HP ProCurve Switch 2650 HP ProCurve Switch 2650-PWR HP ProCurve Switch 2810-24G HP ProCurve Switch 2810-48G HP ProCurve Switch 2824 HP ProCurve Switch 2848 HP ProCurve Switch 2900-24G HP ProCurve Switch 2900-48G HP ProCurve Switch 3400cl-24G HP ProCurve Switch 3400cl-48G HP ProCurve Switch 3500yl-24G-PWR Intelligent Edge HP ProCurve Switch 3500yl-48G-PWR Intelligent Edge HP ProCurve Switch 4140gl HP ProCurve Switch 4160gl HP ProCurve Switch 4202vl-72 HP ProCurve Switch 4204vl HP ProCurve Switch 4204vl-48GS HP ProCurve Switch 4208vl HP ProCurve Switch 4208vl-72GS HP ProCurve Switch 4208vl-96 HP ProCurve Switch 5304xl HP ProCurve Switch 5304XL-32G HP ProCurve Switch 5308xl HP ProCurve Switch 5308XL-48G HP ProCurve Switch 5348xl HP ProCurve Switch 5372xl HP ProCurve Switch 5400zl 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module HP ProCurve Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module HP ProCurve Switch 5406zl Intelligent Edge HP ProCurve Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent Edge HP ProCurve Switch 5412zl Intelligent Edge HP ProCurve Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent Edge HP ProCurve Switch 6108 HP ProCurve Switch 6200yl-24G-mGBIC HP ProCurve Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module HP ProCurve Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module HP ProCurve Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module HP ProCurve Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module HP ProCurve Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module HP ProCurve Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module HP ProCurve Vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch HP Procurve Routing Switch 9315M
Dimensions 0.49" Height x 0.54" Width x 2.24" Depth
Weight (Approximate) 0.71 oz
Application/Usage Data Networking

More Buying Options

Seller Infomation Price & Shipping  
LGeOO $79.98 + $5.99 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
BRAND NEW AND FACTORY SEALED BOX, FAST SHIPPING
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
DataQDirect $87.00 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
"Always New, Never Used, New Retailed, Factory Sealed"
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Server Connect $85.00 + $4.99 shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
NEW---
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Synergy Data Inc $88.86 + $1.58 shipping
Condition: Refurbished
In Stock

Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Prince Technology $104.00 + free shipping
Condition: Brand New
In Stock
New Factory Sealed! 90Days DOA Guarrantee. Expedited Shipping Available. Ships Today!!
Usually ships in 1 to 2 business days
Add to Cart
Load More Buying Options
loading
$87.00 + free shipping
$325.00 You save $238.00 (73%)
Earn 87 ($0.87) Rakuten Super Points™
What are Rakuten Super Points™?
Get rewarded when you shop! Earn 1 point per dollar spent. That's like getting cash back on every purchase. Easy to see matured points in checkout. Use points just like cash.
Learn More
Condition: Brand New
In Stock. Usually Ships in 1 to 2 business days
Please select an option to buy
Add to Cart

Sold By:  DataQDirect
What is a Marketplace and Shop Owner?
  • Our marketplace is a platform where approved third-party retailers (Shop Owners) can sell their products
  • Items are sold and shipped by Shop Owners
  • Your credit card and personal information remain secure; Rakuten.com meets all PCI Security Standards.
  • Purchases can only be returned to the Shop Owner
  • All purchases receive Rakuten Super Points™
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back Sitewide with Promo Code REWARDME at Checkout - Ends 8/31/15 *See page for details
Recent Product Reviews


Great deal on Apr 16, 2012

ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT