HP ProCurve Expansion Module - J4113A

Customer Reviews   Write a Review

Be the first to review this item and earn 25 Rakuten Super Points™

Product Overview

The HP ProCurve Switch Modules are components that you can add to an HP ProCurve switch to provide a variety of network connectivity options. This is a Gigabit-SX module for Hewlett Packard's ProCurve Switch 1600M and 8000M with one fiber-optic port with SC connector for 1000 Mbps (Gigabit Ethernet) operation over multi-mode fiber-optic cable. The HP ProCurve Switch Modules have the following features: auto-enabled ports-the ports are all configured to be ready for network operation as soon as a viable network cable is connected; auto-configuration-a default configuration is applied to the module when the switch is powered on and the module passes self test; this default configuration works well for most network installations; LEDs that provide information on the link status, network activity, connection bandwidth, and communication mode (half or full duplex); "hot swap" operation-you can add a module or replace a module without having to shut down the switch (changing the module type in a given slot does require a switch reset). This Gigabit-SX Module complies with the IEEE 802.3z Gigabit-SX and Gigabit-LX standards. This product is provided with a life-time bring-in warranty.

Specifications

Manufacturer Hewlett Packard
Mfg Part# J4113A
SKU 10072147
UPC 088698596388
UPC 14 00088698596388
Features
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Port 1000Base-SX LAN
Product Type Expansion Module
Manufacturer Part Number J4113A
Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
Product Name ProCurve Expansion Module
Product Line ProCurve
Brand Name HP
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Compatibility HP Procurve Switch 8000m (J4110A)HP Procurve Switch 4000m (J4121A)HP Procurve Switch 2424m (J4093A)HP Procurve Switch 1600m (J4120A)
Weight (Approximate) 8.80 oz
Application/Usage Data Networking
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Tech Specs
Status Indicators Port status Link activity
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x SC Port 1000Base-SX LAN
Product Type Expansion Module
Manufacturer Part Number J4113A
Manufacturer Website Address www.hp.com
Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
Product Name ProCurve Expansion Module
Product Line ProCurve
Brand Name HP
Expansion Slots Not Applicable
Daughter Cards Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
Connectivity Media 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support 722 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 160 MHz / 902 ft 62.5 µm Fiber 200 MHz / 1640 ft 50.0 µm Fiber 400 MHz / 1804 ft 50.0 µm Fiber 500 MHz
Additional Information Full duplex capability
Compatibility HP Procurve Switch 8000m (J4110A) HP Procurve Switch 4000m (J4121A) HP Procurve Switch 2424m (J4093A) HP Procurve Switch 1600m (J4120A)
Certifications & Standards IEEE 802.3z-LAN ITU-T G.651 ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a
Weight (Approximate) 8.80 oz
Protocols Gigabit Ethernet
Management Not Applicable
Application/Usage Data Networking
Additional Warranty Information Lifetime Warranty for as long as you own the product. In many parts of the world we provide you with next-business-day advance replacement, where we will ship your replacement unit to you overnight. After you receive the replacement unit, you then return your current unit to HP. In some countries, next-business-day advance replacement is not available, so check with your local reseller or local HP office for more information.
Parts Warranty/Labor Lifetime
Standard Warranty Lifetime Limited
loading
Sold Out
Sorry, you missed the deal!
This product is currently not available.
ADVERTISEMENT
Promotions & Offers (1)
  •  custom promo
    5% Back* Sitewide with Promo Code Rewardme *See page for details
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT